KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

réunion de consolidation d'activités pays

English translation: country business activities consolidation meeting


21:55 Nov 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: réunion de consolidation d'activités pays
This is in a list of meetings held by a company - the company provides financial services in various countries.

thanks
Jane RM
France
English translation:country business activities consolidation meeting
Explanation:
Without more context, one can only go on the phrase. There are various possibilities -- the literal translation above... or:

- meeting to consolidate business activities in each country
- consolidation meeting for activities by country


HTH,

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
thanks, without more context it is difficult to know exactly what it is - I went with meeting to consolidate activities in the relevant country
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foreign /overseas business update meeting
Karen Vincent-Jones
4 +1foreign business review meetingChris Galtress
4market activity consolidation meeting
Ian Davies
3country business activities consolidation meetingSarah Walls


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country business activities consolidation meeting


Explanation:
Without more context, one can only go on the phrase. There are various possibilities -- the literal translation above... or:

- meeting to consolidate business activities in each country
- consolidation meeting for activities by country


HTH,

Sarah

Sarah Walls
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thanks, without more context it is difficult to know exactly what it is - I went with meeting to consolidate activities in the relevant country

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market activity consolidation meeting


Explanation:
Maybe a neater way of saying it. Market = pays.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreign /overseas business update meeting


Explanation:
Presumably this is a meeting when foreign sections or representatives come back and compare notes. Or you could just call it 'report-back on overseas business'. (See section entitled Pacific plan okayed in web ref. no 2 below 'investinfiji')


    Reference: http://www.city.sakai.osaka.jp/foreigner_en/bns/bns3.html
    Reference: http://investinfiji.blogspot.com/2006_10_01_archive.html
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny w
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jenny.

agree  Anthony Lines
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Anthony

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreign business review meeting


Explanation:
Just wording/semantics - could sound right depending on the context.

Chris Galtress
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Sounds the most natural way of saying it
2 hrs