KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

des conditions d’application

English translation: applicable conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des conditions d’application
English translation:applicable conditions
Entered by: helena barham

20:27 Jan 31, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / des conditions d’application
French term or phrase: des conditions d’application
I think this is the bit that I can't unravel which would pull the whole sentence together!!!

applicable en l’absence de mention dans les conditions de règlement figurant aux CGV des conditions d’application et du taux d’intérêt des pénalités de retard exigibles le jour suivant la date de règlement figurant sur la facture.
helena barham
France
applicable conditions
Explanation:
in the general sales conditions
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Yet again, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4applicable conditions
fourth
4rules governing the application of the terms and conditions
swanda
Summary of reference entries provided
Rephrase it to understandxxxEuqinimod

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applicable conditions


Explanation:
in the general sales conditions

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Yet again, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clayton Causey
32 mins
  -> Thank you Clayton

agree  americaninparis
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Obama-rama...good news!

agree  kbec
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Kbec

agree  Radu DANAILA: Hello J., have a nice week!
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you Radu. And you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules governing the application of the terms and conditions


Explanation:
IMO

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: Rephrase it to understand

Reference information:
applicable en l'absence de mention des conditions d'application (des pénalités) et du taux d'intérêt des pénalités de retard... dans les conditions de règlement...
Cad applicable lorsqu'il n'est pas fait mention dans les CGV des modalités et du taux d'application des pénalités de retard.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you! I appreciate the advice.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway