KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

centrales nationales

English translation: national (central) buying/purchasing office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centrales nationales
English translation:national (central) buying/purchasing office
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

18:05 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / management of supermarket products
French term or phrase: centrales nationales
I think this term means central purchasing centres (for big supermarket chains, for example) but I can't say central and centres. Can't think how to word this. Any ideas?

From a CV:

"Création de plans types et négociations auprès de centrales nationales sur l’ensemble des marchés culinaires. Création et mise à jour d’argumentaires sur l’ensemble des marchés à destination de la force de vente"
Susan Gastaldi
national (central) buying office
Explanation:
Buying office is the usual term I think.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma, this fits the bill best, I think. Thanks to cfraser too who may well be right for the transatlantic market but in the EU I think this is the best answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4national (central) buying office
Emma Paulay
4 +1national buying groups
Celine Reau
5national purchasing/procurement office
cfraser
4national central purchasing organizationsxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national (central) buying office


Explanation:
Buying office is the usual term I think.


    Reference: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-54271602.html
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma, this fits the bill best, I think. Thanks to cfraser too who may well be right for the transatlantic market but in the EU I think this is the best answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Fourth.

agree  Lori Cirefice
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Lori.

agree  IanDhu
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian.

agree  Aude Sylvain
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
national purchasing/procurement office


Explanation:
"national purchasing/procurement office" is the correct terminology; similar to the international purchasing/procurement office (IPO) that is fairly typical of some giant multinationals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-02 18:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, national purchasing/procurement "organisation" is also frequently used in supply chain management terminology.

cfraser
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lori Cirefice: I agree with you, but I wouldn't use procurement in a retail/chain store context, to my ears, procurement has more to do with government, administration, schools, tenders...
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national central purchasing organizations


Explanation:
As in the following site.


    Reference: http://www.kompass-usa.com/directory-company-product/wholesa...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national buying groups


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de centrales d'achat.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2009-02-02 21:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/marketing/589852...

Celine Reau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway