KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tires

English translation: hand pallet trucks/fork-lift trucks


08:35 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: tires
Or, certains n’ont été réglés par la société XXX que plusieurs mois après leur apparition (par exemple s'agissant des préparations aux tires), ce qui dénote un manque de maîtrise du LM7 par la société XXX.
Mary Davis
France
English translation:hand pallet trucks/fork-lift trucks
Explanation:
It may be short for tire-palettes (often shortened to "tire pal"). LM7 is a warehouse management system so it seems relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-04 20:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps (flux) tirés??
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tiers (typo)Chris Collins
2hand pallet trucks/fork-lift trucks
Emma Paulay
Summary of reference entries provided
This may be relevant ...
Michael GREEN

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiers (typo)


Explanation:
Seems possible it's a typo for <<aux tiers>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-04 09:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Michael - just seen your comment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-04 09:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It really isn't very clear, is it... It sounds to me as if the company may prepare pallets, etc. on behalf of third parties and has been taking a long time to sort the problems out. - Not guaranteed!

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: No problem, Chris - great minds think alike // I'm inclined to agree with your analysis - it's talking about preparing something for third parties
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hand pallet trucks/fork-lift trucks


Explanation:
It may be short for tire-palettes (often shortened to "tire pal"). LM7 is a warehouse management system so it seems relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-04 20:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps (flux) tirés??

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: Hi Emma : please forget my comment just now - I mis-read your spelling ... biggest crime for a translator. And on reflection I think you may have a point! // 2 crimes, both heinous - I owe you a drink sometime :o)
9 mins
  -> Hi Michael, "Tire-Palettes" is the FR term http://www.agram.fr/Magasin-Piece-Rechange/TarifPiece.php?Ru... biggest crime was thinking I'd use US spelling ;-)




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: This may be relevant ...

Reference information:
There are various references in the transport field, where most hauliers work for third parties as a matter of course:
"Packing and distribution for third parties"
"Moreover, the possibility exists to offer storage and distribution for third parties"


    Reference: http://www.cargocarrier.it/consulting.php
    Reference: http://www.hodi.nl/content/page/algemeen_EN_NL
Michael GREEN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16