KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

reactions d'opinion

English translation: canvassing of opinions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reactions d'opinion
English translation:canvassing of opinions
Entered by: RProsser

15:09 Feb 14, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: reactions d'opinion
Sensibiliser les scientifiques, à travers les réactions de l’opinion, à l’importance de l’éthique et de la communication auprès du grand public.

I was thinking opinion polls but that is sondage d'opinion, just wanted someone else thoughts on it
RProsser
canvassing of opinions
Explanation:
Perhaps rather less formal than an opinion poll - just a suggestion, I'm not 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-14 15:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps 'canvassed opinions' since it seems they are using the finished product rather than the process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-18 21:08:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, RProsser
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feedbackTheodora OB
4 +2reactions of the general public//public reactionpolyglot45
3 +2canvassing of opinions
Helen Shiner
4public responsesxxxEuqinimod
4responses/feedbacks (to an/some opinion collecting questionair(s))
Adsion
3public opinionMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responses/feedbacks (to an/some opinion collecting questionair(s))


Explanation:
just an idea, but appears nice to me, it's talking about the issue to discover certain more important results of ethics and communication by scientific means, above and passing through the responses...

Hope it's helpful

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feedback


Explanation:
through feedback

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: VG: general public comes later in the sentence.
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jenn Mercer
1 hr
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactions of the general public//public reaction


Explanation:
Opinion = one definition
2. (Précédé de l'art. déf.). Manière de penser la plus répandue dans une société, celle de la majorité du corps social; cette majorité (on dit aussi l'opinion publique):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 16:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Kashew's comment about "general public coming later", the repetition in French. L'opinion is not an opinion or opinions but a body of opinion (very common usage in French - que pense l'opinion ? = what do people think?)

Réactions may well be feedba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 16:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reactions may well be feedback but that doesn't tell the reader the source of such feedback, which is the body of (public) opinion.

How you avoid repetition in English is another issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 16:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seemed to have zapped part of my sentence above - I meant to say that use of "opinion" is precisely to avoid repetition in French.

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lundy
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): public reaction
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public opinion


Explanation:
Hello,

I think they just mean "public opinion"

réactions d'opinion

d'opinion = of general public

I think the singular works best in English (public opinion)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public responses


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canvassing of opinions


Explanation:
Perhaps rather less formal than an opinion poll - just a suggestion, I'm not 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-14 15:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps 'canvassed opinions' since it seems they are using the finished product rather than the process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-18 21:08:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, RProsser

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes, perhaps 'canvas public opinion on....'?
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr Lofthouse

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: à travers les réactions de l’opinion: through (/by) canvassing opinions ... (i.e a method of sensitising the target group)
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael, that is how I see it, too.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway