KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Point sur les prospects utilisateurs

English translation: Prospect Update


12:14 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Marketing report
French term or phrase: Point sur les prospects utilisateurs
I am translating a marketing report and am unsure about the second point here:

III – Actions commerciales
1. Les actions
2. Point sur les prospects utilisateurs

I have translated the heading as 'Marketing activities' and the following paragraph is found under 'Point sur les prospects utilisateurs':

Nous avons présenté votre projet à Mme Christine PAILLON de France DOMAINE, Direction Générale de la Comptabilité Publique, qui recherche des immeubles importants de ce gabarit pour des ministères ou des organismes administratifs basés actuellement à Paris mais qui recherchent des opportunités bien desservies par le métro à des loyers raisonnables.

Could it be 'prospective clients'?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:Prospect Update
Explanation:
"Faire un point" is to take a look at how things are progressing and "prospects" is prospects, as in prospective clients.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Prospect Update
Emma Paulay
3review of prospective occupantsChris Galtress


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review of prospective occupants


Explanation:
Could be clients too....as it is buildings, occupants might work.

Chris Galtress
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prospect Update


Explanation:
"Faire un point" is to take a look at how things are progressing and "prospects" is prospects, as in prospective clients.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway