KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

engagements

English translation: ventures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagements
English translation:ventures
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

19:43 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Real estate
French term or phrase: engagements
I am translating a real estate report and am unsure how to translate 'engagements' here:

Evolution des engagements par taille d'investissement

This is the title of a graph.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
evolution of ventures
Explanation:
Hello,

In this context, it seem that "engagements" are "ventures" (very common word in the investment word). There are talking about how ventures undertaken evolve over time according to scale of investment.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you all for you answers. 'Ventures' fitted very well in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commitments
Rebecca Davis
3 +1liabilities
Rob Grayson
4exposuresrkillings
3evolution of venturesMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liabilities


Explanation:
Best guess without any additional context.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
2 mins
  -> Thanks, myrden

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commitments


Explanation:
Might be a useful alternative here. The link below might come in handy too


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  Michael J.H. Davies
12 hrs

agree  juliebarba: or undertakings, just to add to the bag ;-)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evolution of ventures


Explanation:
Hello,

In this context, it seem that "engagements" are "ventures" (very common word in the investment word). There are talking about how ventures undertaken evolve over time according to scale of investment.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://knowledge.wpcarey.asu.edu/article.cfm?articleid=1034
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you all for you answers. 'Ventures' fitted very well in this context.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposures


Explanation:
More context would help. 'Commitments' is OK, but it typically implies cash promised but not yet invested. 'Liabilities' would be wrong if they're talking about assets but correct if they're talking about borrowings incurred to buy assets. However, 'exposures' works in either case -- but from an investment management standpoint.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, juliebarba, Paul Cohen