KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

s'il est saisi

English translation: if it has been filled in (completed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'il est saisi
English translation:if it has been filled in (completed)
Entered by: Chris Hall

12:51 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: s'il est saisi
Here is the context. The subject matter is the yearly performance appraisal form of a company employee. These are the very last two points on the form.

- Remerciez le collaborateur pour sa participation.
- Remettez une copie du document support s’il est saisi ou vous lui demandez de le saisir avant de vous le remettre.

I have only been able to come up with "if it is seized" for "s'il est saisi" but this doesn't make a lot of sense in the above context. Any help much appreciated.

Many thanks in advance for your help and answers - much appreciated.
Chris Hall
United Kingdom
if it has been filled in (completed)
Explanation:
"Saisir" can mean "enter information" ("saisir des données" for example). I am surprised though that the employee can fill in the form him/herself.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful answer Sandra - it is very much appreciated. Cheers, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5if it has been filled in (completed)Sandra Petch
4if it has been entered on the computerSezzie
3if one has been sent in
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if it has been filled in (completed)


Explanation:
"Saisir" can mean "enter information" ("saisir des données" for example). I am surprised though that the employee can fill in the form him/herself.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful answer Sandra - it is very much appreciated. Cheers, Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cole: it may also mean entered onto the computer so a copy can be printed.
2 mins
  -> Good thinking. You should post an answer!

agree  Helen Shiner
7 mins

agree  Jenn Mercer: Sandra, it is common in the U.S. for employees to do a self-evaluation which becomes the base of the annual assessment.
2 hrs

agree  lundy: common in some French companies too, the idea being that the employee and N+1 discuss it together during the meeting and the N+1 adds his or her comments
5 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
7 hrs

neutral  xxxEuqinimod: IMO you miss the idea that it's a document typed on a computer.
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if one has been sent in


Explanation:
By analogy with the "seizing" of a judge.

If the procedure has been initiated.

If the docket has been made out and sent in

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it has been entered on the computer


Explanation:
Hi,

In this particular case, I'm pretty sure they're talking about a computer, otherwise they would have used another term such as "rempli, complété". "Saisir" is nearly always used in this context.

Hope this helps !

Sezzie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, SJLD