KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contrainte

English translation: levy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrainte
English translation:levy
Entered by: AllegroTrans

10:55 Aug 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: contrainte
statuts - powers of the auditors on liquidation

"...et pour acquitter toutes [sommes] qu'elle peut devoir en capitaux, intérêts ou accessoires, pour exercer toutes poursuites, contraintes ou diligences, pour plaider et s'opposer, appeler pour consentir toutes mainlevées et désistements..."

there is an entry in GDT which seems to fit, unfortunately with no translation: "le terme désigne l'ordre de mettre en œuvre les voies d'exécution contre le débiteur négligent ou récalcitrant, qui est le premier acte de la procédure d'exécution forcée pour les contributions directes et produits recouvrés selon les mêmes règles"
Mpoma
United Kingdom
levy
Explanation:
"levy" is the first stage of legal execution. It means a bailiff calls and "levies" on the debtor's goods. He/she cannot then move them sell them or pledge them in any way until the debt is paid. If the debtor does not comply (usually a time limit is give) the bailiff returns and removes the goods and takes them for sale to recover whatever amount they are worth.
#
United States Code: Title 26,6331. Levy and distraint | LII ...
The term "levy" as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. ... (A) the provisions of this title relating to levy and sale of property, ...
law.cornell.edu/uscode/.../usc_sec_26_00006331----000-.html - Cached
#
CITES BY TOPIC: levy
The term ''levy'' includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. ... The term ''levy'' as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. ...
famguardian.org/TaxFreedom/CitesByTopic/levy.htm - 59k - Cached
#
Distraint - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

* History|
* Procedure|
* Reform in the...|
* Distraint in the...

Distraint or distress is "the seizure of someone’s property in order to obtain payment of rent or other money owed", especially in common law countries. Distraint is the act or process "whereby a person, traditionally even...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distraint - Cached
#
Distraint: After the levy: Levied for SA determination
DMBM656090 - Distraint: After the levy: Levied for SA determination ... Within 5 days of the levy and the case is still with you. After 5 days from levy and the case is with ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmbmanual/dmbm656090.htm - Cached
#
Distraint: After the levy: Contents
Checks on aircraft, ships and non-road registered motor vehicles ... distraint. DMBM656180. Administrative Receiver appointed following levy. DMBM656190 ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmbmanual/DMBM656010.htm - Cached
#
distraint: Definition from Answers.com
distraint ( ) n. Law The act or process of distraining; distress. [From DISTRAIN (on the model of such pairs as constrain, constraint
www.answers.com/topic/distraint - 75k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-18 13:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Levy" is widely used in England. County Court bailiffs "levy" on the goods belonging to debtors in order to enforce warrants of execution.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4levy
AllegroTrans
2legal proceedings for paymentClaire N.
1legal orders to payMatthewLaSon
2 -1use of force or coercive meansmimi 254


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
use of force or coercive means


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Not in this context
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levy


Explanation:
"levy" is the first stage of legal execution. It means a bailiff calls and "levies" on the debtor's goods. He/she cannot then move them sell them or pledge them in any way until the debt is paid. If the debtor does not comply (usually a time limit is give) the bailiff returns and removes the goods and takes them for sale to recover whatever amount they are worth.
#
United States Code: Title 26,6331. Levy and distraint | LII ...
The term "levy" as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. ... (A) the provisions of this title relating to levy and sale of property, ...
law.cornell.edu/uscode/.../usc_sec_26_00006331----000-.html - Cached
#
CITES BY TOPIC: levy
The term ''levy'' includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. ... The term ''levy'' as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. ...
famguardian.org/TaxFreedom/CitesByTopic/levy.htm - 59k - Cached
#
Distraint - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

* History|
* Procedure|
* Reform in the...|
* Distraint in the...

Distraint or distress is "the seizure of someone’s property in order to obtain payment of rent or other money owed", especially in common law countries. Distraint is the act or process "whereby a person, traditionally even...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distraint - Cached
#
Distraint: After the levy: Levied for SA determination
DMBM656090 - Distraint: After the levy: Levied for SA determination ... Within 5 days of the levy and the case is still with you. After 5 days from levy and the case is with ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmbmanual/dmbm656090.htm - Cached
#
Distraint: After the levy: Contents
Checks on aircraft, ships and non-road registered motor vehicles ... distraint. DMBM656180. Administrative Receiver appointed following levy. DMBM656190 ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmbmanual/DMBM656010.htm - Cached
#
distraint: Definition from Answers.com
distraint ( ) n. Law The act or process of distraining; distress. [From DISTRAIN (on the model of such pairs as constrain, constraint
www.answers.com/topic/distraint - 75k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-18 13:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Levy" is widely used in England. County Court bailiffs "levy" on the goods belonging to debtors in order to enforce warrants of execution.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks... well done for getting a term which might fit the bill... d'you not think perhaps it might be a bit American though?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
legal proceedings for payment


Explanation:

See def. 7 of this Termium Plus entry:

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 111

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
legal orders to pay


Explanation:
Hello,

Isn't this the first legal step granted by the judge?

This is a legal order to pay the full amount of the debt. Judgments can be enforced at the request of the plaintiff in a number of ways, ...
www.reference.com/browse/court action

poursuites = proceedings

contraintes = legal orders to pay

diligences = filing petitions?

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-18 17:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spécialement
1. DR. CIVIL
a) ,,Acte de poursuite décerné par le receveur des contributions contre un redevable (...) et dont l'effet est de permettre à l'Administration de recourir immédiatement aux voies d'exécution (...)`` (Cap. 1936). Contrainte administrative. ,,Porteur de contraintes, décerner une contrainte`` (Ac. 1932) :
3. ... il [Monsieur d'Espard] avait laissé le receveur des contributions lui envoyer une contrainte pour le paiement de sa cote arriérée.
Balzac, L'Interdiction, 1836, p. 173.


http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/contrainte

So, it's something that can be "sent" to the debtor.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175