KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

renseigné au passage au statut client

English translation: completed when status changes to 'client'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renseigné au passage au statut client
English translation:completed when status changes to 'client'
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

10:03 Aug 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: renseigné au passage au statut client
This is one item in a bullet list of customer details, including company name, tel. no., address, etc.

- Numero client (renseigné au passage au statut client)
xxxs.brook1
completed when status changes to 'client'
Explanation:
If it's bullet points, it needs to be clear at a glance.
"Completed when status changes (or changed) to 'client'" is how I would translate this.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3completed when status changes to 'client'
Sarah Bessioud
4filled out on transition to client status
Alison High


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filled out on transition to client status


Explanation:
i.e. it is manually or automatically filled out when the person with those details becomes a client

Alison High
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to you too Alison!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
completed when status changes to 'client'


Explanation:
If it's bullet points, it needs to be clear at a glance.
"Completed when status changes (or changed) to 'client'" is how I would translate this.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel House
13 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel

agree  polyglot45: or use the "in" word "populated"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Polyglot

agree  Marian Vieyra
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you Marian