KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

date et visa

English translation: Date, stamp & signature


09:28 Aug 28, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / a form
French term or phrase: date et visa
"Date et visa"

It appears at the end of a form.
Vesna Zivcic
English translation:Date, stamp & signature
Explanation:
The term "VISAED" frequently appears on forms and similar printed matters. It is important, on such forms, to write the date in handwriting for security purposes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-28 10:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/visa

Please check the second definition.

The asker specifically states that "It appears at the end of a form", NOT ON A PASSPORT PAGE.
Selected response from:

xxxsilifke63
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Date and stamp
Chris Hall
5 +1Date, stamp & signaturexxxsilifke63
4 +1Date and visa
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Date et visa
Date and visa


Explanation:
I'd put a confidence level of 5, but keep thinking this seems so obvious that I must have missed something!

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: date and stamp. visa is a faux ami/because date and stamp is what is generally found at the bottom/end of a form. A visa is a very specific type of stamp. Usually on a passport
1 min
  -> Why assume it is a faux ami? Of course, it would be useful to know what the form is, but one meaning of the French word "visa" is the English "visa".

agree  xxxsilifke63: no specific "cachet" or stamp, ordinary seal "VISAED".
34 mins
  -> Thanks, but that is wrong. My answer could only be right if the form were e.g. a record of information about entry to a country.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Date et visa
Date, stamp & signature


Explanation:
The term "VISAED" frequently appears on forms and similar printed matters. It is important, on such forms, to write the date in handwriting for security purposes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-28 10:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/visa

Please check the second definition.

The asker specifically states that "It appears at the end of a form", NOT ON A PASSPORT PAGE.

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz cencetti
15 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: a bit OTT. signature, handwritten date for security purposes? and it's printed matter in English. printed matters is something else. and if it's VISAED, then it's a visa, not a stamp.
40 mins
  -> no! really....

neutral  B D Finch: The form could refer to the visa on a passport, which was my first thought. However, I now realise that we need the context to give a sensible answer.
1 hr
  -> It appears at the end of a form. What more context?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Date et visa
Date and stamp


Explanation:
That is what I would say. This could easily have been found in a good French>English dictionary.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
19 mins

neutral  Jennifer White: Already given (twice) by writeaway.
1 hr