KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

commerce de pied d'immeuble

English translation: street level shopping outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commerce de pied d\'immeuble
English translation:street level shopping outlet
Entered by: Kerensa Cracknell

13:36 Dec 1, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business premises
French term or phrase: commerce de pied d'immeuble
This appears in a discussion relating to disposals of property assets by a company that specialises in the construction and maintenance of office buildings and shopping centres throughout Europe.

"La cession d’un commerce de pied d’immeuble à [CITY] ([NAME OF BUILDING]) en YYYY a permis de profiter de la hausse des prix sur ce marché tout en cédant un actif non stratégique"
Kerensa Cracknell
Singapore
street level shopping outlet
Explanation:
I am assuming this refers to one of those myriads of shops you find at street level (and the next storey up perhaps) in skyscraper blocks in places such as the asker's country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-12-02 16:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If English language variants are a problem it could be solved by using "street level retail premises" : this could then include shops, pubs, post offices, outlets and anything else commercial
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1street level shopping outlet
AllegroTrans
4street-level shopcc in nyc
3street level retail space
Sarah Puchner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
street level retail space


Explanation:
I think using "retail" matches the idea of "commerce." In my ref. the businesses underneath the apartment building are a dry cleaner and a nail salon.


    Reference: http://www.mandelgroup.com/retail/northend.cfm
Sarah Puchner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street-level shop


Explanation:
Street-level shop or office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-01 16:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about it, the more I like "street level shop front"; I think it covers the idea of "store" as well as "office."


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=tNdXr_1rYN0C&pg=PA206&dq=%2...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=x-6PBX7crnQC&pg=PA211&dq=%2...
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street level shopping outlet


Explanation:
I am assuming this refers to one of those myriads of shops you find at street level (and the next storey up perhaps) in skyscraper blocks in places such as the asker's country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-12-02 16:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If English language variants are a problem it could be solved by using "street level retail premises" : this could then include shops, pubs, post offices, outlets and anything else commercial

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry - should have specified, it's a French company. The properties are all in Europe, mostly in France. I just happen to live in Singapore! I did wonder if this was the meaning but it seemed a bit obvious, if you know what I mean. Would appreciate confirmation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: or street level store - "outlet" can have a different connotation in US EN
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Liz Slaney: Yes, and agree with Travelin Ann
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  cc in nyc: In the USA, "outlet" is the term commonly used for a discount store associated with a large department store, commercial chain or recognized brand.
1 day 2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yolanda Broad