KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dépôt

English translation: obstruction/blockage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépôt
English translation:obstruction/blockage
Entered by: claude-andrew

10:54 Dec 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Code du travail
French term or phrase: dépôt
This is from Article R. 4216-7 of the Code du Travail:

Aucune saillie ou **dépôt** ne doit réduire la largeur réglementaire des dégagements.

Toutefois, les aménagements fixes sont admis jusqu'à une hauteur maximale de 1,10 mètre, à condition qu'ils ne fassent pas saillie de plus de 0,10 mètre.

I assume it means any object, material etc. that might obstruct the passageway, but I can't think of a suitable term
claude-andrew
France
obstruction/blockage
Explanation:
"saillie" can be a ledge or spur or some form of projection,i.e jutting out, so am thinking that this "dépôt" or deposit must be any other form of obstruction which is blocking/obstructing the passageway or hall (réglementaire seem to imply this is a fire exit)
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obstruction/blockageGallagy
4deposits
Kiwiland Bear
4object
philippe vandevivere
3debris
Catharine Cellier-Smart
2filling
Sebastien Jourget


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filling


Explanation:
maybe you can use FILLING in English

Example sentence(s):
  • Le mécanisme devrait également fournir des outils de reprise permettant à l'émetteur d'utiliser d'autres mécanismes de dépôt en lieu et place du mécanisme prescrit, lorsque ce dernier est hors service.
  • The mechanism should also provide recovery tools that allow the issuer to use other mechanisms of filing in place of the prescribed one when this is out of order.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais?sourceoverride=french...
Sebastien Jourget
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debris


Explanation:
a suggestion

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstruction/blockage


Explanation:
"saillie" can be a ledge or spur or some form of projection,i.e jutting out, so am thinking that this "dépôt" or deposit must be any other form of obstruction which is blocking/obstructing the passageway or hall (réglementaire seem to imply this is a fire exit)

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object


Explanation:
object is as vague and general as dépôt, obstruction is already more specified

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposits


Explanation:
In the sense of accumulated silt, dirt, mud, sand etc. I don't think "obstructions" would work that well here as is tends to mean objects - e.g. crates, grates ect obstructing the passageway whereas here, the text talks about "no more than 0.10 metres" which implies a substance rather than objects to me.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12