KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prix limite de vente

English translation: maximum retail price


16:57 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: prix limite de vente
Good evening!

This concerns a text about a wound dressing and this section concerns primary packaging and presentation.

Présentation Collectivités:

Présentation Ville:

Prix LPPR (Liste des Produits et Prestations Remboursables) = Prix limite de vente

Thank you for any help!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:maximum retail price
Explanation:
or possibly:

retail price limit
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4maximum retail price
Carol Gullidge
4manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP)cc in nyc
4Ultimate selling priceKhidor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maximum retail price


Explanation:
or possibly:

retail price limit

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you for your help here!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
26 mins
  -> many thanks Jeux de Mots!

agree  Travelin Ann: or "maximum selling price" MSP
29 mins
  -> many thanks Travelin Ann - I like MSP!

agree  joehlindsay
2 hrs
  -> many thanks joehlindsay!

agree  narasimha
10 hrs
  -> many thanks narasimha!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ultimate selling price


Explanation:
prix limite de vente = Ultimate selling price

Khidor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Travelin Ann: "ultimate price" usually has a very different connotation - to die
49 mins
  -> thank you !!I can see How now ;)

neutral  fourth: "Travelin Ann" this is well worth withdrawing
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP)


Explanation:
Sometimes the consumer is charged less than the MSRP, but only rarely more (for instance is very tony stores known to mark prices up).


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-msrp.htm
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a bit OTT. it's really not this involved.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. IMO an acronym with 16M Google hits (plus 9M hits for the long form) is more common parlance than OOT. Of course we can disagree. So far the comparatively rarer "maximum retail price" has the votes. But whose retail price is it?