KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

accumuler un certain nombre d'années

English translation: to have ## years of service or more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accumuler un certain nombre d\'années
English translation:to have ## years of service or more
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

13:51 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: accumuler un certain nombre d'années
A consultant is writing an analysis of a company and notes that "Dans cette compagnie, si vous avez accumulé un certain nombre d'années (+30) vos chances d'avancement sont assez limitées."

In business, I think "accumuler années" usually means how many years a person has been with the company or years of experience in the same field, rather than the person's age. But I'm not sure in this case. Could a French speaker please confirm whether the French wording is clear or ambiguous? If it's ambiguous, I'm in a bind because I can't think of anything equally ambiguous in English that allows for both meanings.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Steven Capsuto
United States
if you have 30 years service or more...
Explanation:
I believe that In the original 'accumulé un certain nombre d'annés (de service)' is meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-06 19:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather, 30 years' service
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
Thanks! Turns out this is the right answer. And by the way, the apostrophe *is* correct: 30 years' service. Any grammar book will tell you that, but since most people don't seem to know this rule (which means it's on its way to becoming an archaism) I generally avoid using it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4if you have 30 years service or more...Louis Cyril P
4if you have topped 30 years
philippe vandevivere
3cumulated/count over (30 years)
Sylvie Mathis
3clock up a certain numbr of yearspolyglot45


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumuler années
cumulated/count over (30 years)


Explanation:
En matière de retraite etc on 'cumule' des années qui ouvrent ensuite certains droits (ex: 40 ans de cotisations minimum pour bénéficier d'une retraite à taux plein).

Cependant ici, d'après le maigre contexte, on dirait plutot en français "vous comptez/cumulez" un certain nombre d'années.

So yes it is ambiguous in French ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-06 13:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In EN I guess you could say: "given you have spent over 30 years in this company you have little chances to get promoted"

Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilea7
32 mins

disagree  Gallagy: not correct English ..."ACcumulated" is correct!
3 hrs
  -> of course I am not a native but where do you see I have ever said "accumulated"???

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumuler années
if you have topped 30 years


Explanation:
with Philippa's backup!

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
29 mins

disagree  Gallagy: not English
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clock up a certain numbr of years


Explanation:
not sure I like "topped" - sounds as if someone's in for the chop!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 15:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

number - saw the mistake as it was flying off into the ether

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: register a bit slangy
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accumuler années
if you have 30 years service or more...


Explanation:
I believe that In the original 'accumulé un certain nombre d'annés (de service)' is meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-06 19:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather, 30 years' service

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! Turns out this is the right answer. And by the way, the apostrophe *is* correct: 30 years' service. Any grammar book will tell you that, but since most people don't seem to know this rule (which means it's on its way to becoming an archaism) I generally avoid using it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: Agree, but 30 years' (with apostrophe) service.. Not ambiguous, if you've worked 30 years with one company you'll definitely be old by the end of your time there!
44 mins
  -> Merci Marian, the apostrophe of course

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Merci Vergina

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs
  -> Merci Gallagy2

agree  joehlindsay: but no apostrophe. 30 years service is time/adverbial.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Joe