KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

48 heures ouvrées.

English translation: within two working days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:48 heures ouvrées.
English translation:within two working days

00:13 Dec 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-10 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Software FAQs
French term or phrase: 48 heures ouvrées.
Does this mean 48 working hours? I am not familiar with the phrase. The usual English type of term is working day not working hours. Does this mean a week?

The full sentence is:

L’expédition est réalisée par La Poste sous 48 heures ouvrées.
Stephanie Ezrol
United States
within two working days
Explanation:
I guess it's because it's the post office - it sounds like they are dashing about more if they say hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-07 07:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be fair, the Post Office obviously works over the weekend in order for there to be a delivery on Saturdays and Mondays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-07 17:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In theory, if there are eight working hours in a day, 48 working hours would be six days, by which time you run into the weekend, so in terms of elapsed time, 48 working hours could be eight days. Not even the post office could be that devious!
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. After sending in the job I found one reference that it made it clear to that the 24 hours=one day.
Brookpace Tableau A white Sussex with her chicks Reproduction sur bois
(Code: 010387) 33,65 EUR (220,73 FF)
En Stock, expédié sou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16within two working days
Mark Nathan
4 +2two business daysLouis Cyril P
Summary of reference entries provided
literal works
writeaway

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two business days


Explanation:
An alternative

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: J'aime mieux cela.
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  mimi 254
7 hrs
  -> Merci Mimi

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
within two working days


Explanation:
I guess it's because it's the post office - it sounds like they are dashing about more if they say hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-07 07:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be fair, the Post Office obviously works over the weekend in order for there to be a delivery on Saturdays and Mondays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-07 17:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In theory, if there are eight working hours in a day, 48 working hours would be six days, by which time you run into the weekend, so in terms of elapsed time, 48 working hours could be eight days. Not even the post office could be that devious!

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. After sending in the job I found one reference that it made it clear to that the 24 hours=one day.
Brookpace Tableau A white Sussex with her chicks Reproduction sur bois
(Code: 010387) 33,65 EUR (220,73 FF)
En Stock, expédié sou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara e Emanuel: Fully agree. 5 in confidence
7 mins

agree  C. Tougas
12 mins

neutral  writeaway: if they work 24 hours a day
18 mins

agree  La Classe
53 mins

agree  David Salas
57 mins

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: In other words they are lying? Unless they work round the clock that doesn't work out, does it?
1 hr

agree  Gallagy: absolutely the right expression
1 hr

agree  Hélène Curtis
2 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Bessioud: I like your explanation ;-)))
5 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: I never have got a straight, no-nonsense answer from La Poste. I believe this is what they mean.
7 hrs

agree  David Goward: @ writeaway & KB: don't sorting offices work around the clock?
7 hrs

agree  Marian Vieyra: To me, there's no implication of working round the clock if you say you can deliver within 2 working days
7 hrs

agree  mimi 254
10 hrs

agree  S halder
11 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Doesn't matter whether they work as long as others do; the phrase is correct
16 hrs

agree  Louise Normandiere
20 hrs

agree  Susan McDonald: Yus. This has to be it!
1 day 14 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: literal works

Reference information:
Shipping - FA Premiersignings.co.uk
Within 48 working hours of making a purchase buyers receive by email a scheduled* delivery date, *Overseas customers will receive a delivery estimate within ...
www.fa-premiersignings.co.uk/shipping.htm

Amazon.co.uk Shipping Rates: Alpha Accessories
Alpha Accessories Dispatch Policies. Shipping: All UK mainland orders will be dispatched free within 48 working hours by Royal Mail either first class or ...
www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/.../shipping.html?ie.

Shipping & Delivery - Customer Services - Rigby & Peller
Despatch We aim to despatch all in stock orders within 48 working hours. ... Shipping times within the UK are approximately 1-7 working days. ...
www.rigbyandpeller.com/customer-services/shipping.aspx

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134