KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

SCM amiable

English translation: Mutual guarantee scheme


21:02 Dec 7, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: SCM amiable
I would love to provide more context for this term, but there isn't much. This is a billing sign-off document, and the term "SCM amiable" is in a list of job titles. I asked for clarification from the client, but they never responded. Does anyone even have a guess as to what this may mean??? The translation is due tomorrow.....

Thanks!
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:Mutual guarantee scheme
Explanation:
SCM might mean "société de caution(nement) mutuel/collectif". See this Kudoz reference for definition of SCM/MGS : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/...

I can only imagine that a title has been omitted before SCM

I take "amiable" to refer to someone dealing with cases which are "privately negotiated" or "by mutual consent" (see another Kudoz reference : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/3609... as opposed to another colleague dealing with cases which are "contentieux"

"Contiamable" might be "comptes amiable" if transcribed badly.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Société_de_cautionnement
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
I don't think mutual guarantee scheme is right, but your suggestion of privately negotiated was helpful. I made a note the client, but of course, have heard nothing...Thanks for your efforts!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Mutual guarantee scheme
Catharine Cellier-Smart
2supply chain manager : friendly
philippe vandevivere
Summary of reference entries provided
Société Civile de Moyensmchd

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supply chain manager : friendly


Explanation:
a wild shot (though SCM does often mean that)-- see if it fits, good luck

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mutual guarantee scheme


Explanation:
SCM might mean "société de caution(nement) mutuel/collectif". See this Kudoz reference for definition of SCM/MGS : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/finance_general/...

I can only imagine that a title has been omitted before SCM

I take "amiable" to refer to someone dealing with cases which are "privately negotiated" or "by mutual consent" (see another Kudoz reference : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/3609... as opposed to another colleague dealing with cases which are "contentieux"

"Contiamable" might be "comptes amiable" if transcribed badly.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Société_de_cautionnement


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutual_guarantee_society
Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
I don't think mutual guarantee scheme is right, but your suggestion of privately negotiated was helpful. I made a note the client, but of course, have heard nothing...Thanks for your efforts!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The client did answer a question about "contiamable"; evidently it's the name of their collections department. So, I think you're on the right track. Because the translation was due this morning, I left as SCM as is with a note to the client. And translated "amiable" as "settlements", "contentieux" as "collections", and "contentieux" as "litigation", because I think these may be three different departments. The client may even want them left as is, because they may be the actual name of the dept. Thank you so much for trying to help me!

Asker: I meant "contiamable" as collections. :)





Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Société Civile de Moyens

Reference information:
La société civile de moyens (SCM) est une structure juridique réservée aux professions libérales et dont l'objet est la fourniture de moyens matériels ...

Associés - Engagement financier - Responsabilité - Fonctionnement
www.apce.com/pid611/scm.html?espace... - En cache - Pages similaires

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sheila Wilson
14 mins
  -> merci
neutral  cc in nyc: already in Proz as a "non-trading private company" ( www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/640096-soc... ), but I wonder if "partnership" would do as well.
7 hrs
  -> c'est une forme de moyens, effectivement