KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

projet de commande

English translation: product quiery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet de commande
English translation:product quiery
Entered by: Steve Melling

01:03 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / manufacturer/distributor agreement
French term or phrase: projet de commande
Never come across this before.

Context: an agreement between a manufacturer and a distributor.

Under the Manufacturer's Obligations we have the following:

"A réaliser gracieusement toute étude et/ou représentation visuelle des produits, nécessaire à l'établissement de l'offre dans la limite de trois (3) par projet de commande."

Draft order? sounds odd. Potential order?
Steve Melling
France
product quiery
Explanation:
As I understand it, the situation is like this:

Potential customer has a general idea of what they are after but not exact details. So the manufacturer undertakes to investigate the requirements and provide up to 3 presentations of possible offers for that tentative order [another possible translation by the way].

If that's correct undrestanding of what they mean, I think "product quiery" is what you are after. "Tentative order" is a possible alternative but with a slightly different twist.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
MAny thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pro forma order
B D Finch
3 +1product quiery
Kiwiland Bear
3order requestLouis Cyril P
3purchase ordercc in nyc
2work orderMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase order


Explanation:
Maybe "purchase order" as in the sentences cited below:

Example sentence(s):
  • 1.-Envoyer la commande ou le projet de commande en indiquant les références, codes et quantités de chaque article commandé.
  • 1- Send the order of purchase specifying the codes, references and the quantity of each good.

    Reference: http://intercrafts.ciap.org/article.php?lang=fr&id_article=3...
    Reference: http://intercrafts.ciap.org/article.php?lang=en&id_article=4...
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product quiery


Explanation:
As I understand it, the situation is like this:

Potential customer has a general idea of what they are after but not exact details. So the manufacturer undertakes to investigate the requirements and provide up to 3 presentations of possible offers for that tentative order [another possible translation by the way].

If that's correct undrestanding of what they mean, I think "product quiery" is what you are after. "Tentative order" is a possible alternative but with a slightly different twist.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
MAny thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay: or inquiry, or 'potential sale'
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mimi 254
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  cc in nyc: "quiery" is not in my AE dictionary; is it a BE variant for "query"?
10 hrs
  -> Oops, my bad of course - shouldn't use local misspelings really. You can see where it comes from in the word "inquiry".

disagree  Paul Malone: As mentioned "quiery" appears to be a misspelling, but I would also have thought that the word "order" should appear somewhere in the translation of this term.
879 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work order


Explanation:
Hello,

I could be way off, but could this be work order, where so many of something is requested for manufacturing?

A work order can be quite big.

projet - making quite a bit of some product? (1500 in 4 months)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: A bit high-handed for something the mfr. offers to do at no charge (for up to 3) :-)
4 hrs
  -> Yeah, you're right. LOL.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order request


Explanation:
IMO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pro forma order


Explanation:
"A pro forma order or invoice refers to a document that does not represent an actual order, but is presented beforehand ...
Purpose
1. A pro forma order gives the buyer necessary information, and a price quotation, in advance of an order. It is used to state the value and terms of the trade. The seller should state the validity period for the price quoted, according to the Wyoming Small Business Development Center."
www.ehow.co.uk/facts_7203839_pro-forma-order_.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-14 10:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An actual order could only be dead if cancelled:
"Le projet de commande groupée de SheevaPlug n'est pas mort. Antoine antoine.underlinux at orange.fr. Jeu 4 Fév 15:35:52 CET 2010 ..."
lists.lolica.org/pipermail/lolica/2010.../003317.html -

In this instance, a computer program cannot place an order, so it can only provide a pro forma order:

"En cas d'erreurs de validation, SWIFT corrigera les champs incorrects et vous fournira un projet de commande prêt à être envoyé. ..."
www.swift.com › Home › Commandes


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks fourth

agree  AllegroTrans: She's got it...I think she's got it
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks AT. This must be the first time I've been mistaken for a fair lady! Or was that a different musical?

agree  MatthewLaSon: I think so. We were all wrong (but I knew I probably was when I posted LOL). Your refs are excellent, too, and thus quite convincing.
9 days
  -> Thanks Matthew. Fortunately, people subsequently looking up a term can see all the answers given.