KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

distribution en nombre

English translation: large-scale distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distribution en nombre
English translation:large-scale distribution
Entered by: xxxjeantrans

14:27 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: distribution en nombre
XXX a notamment pour activité la production, l’édition at la distribution en nombre de vidéogrammes à partir de
films don’t elle dispose ou qu’elle acuiert.

Part of a distribution contract. Thanks in advance.
xxxjeantrans
large-scale distribution
Explanation:
One option
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. Things have been so busy. This is just the answer I was looking for, but that was escaping me!! Thank you to everyone.

Jean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4large-scale distribution
Claire Cox
3distributionLouis Cyril P
3massive distributionmimi 254


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massive distribution


Explanation:
distribution en nombre = distribution en grande quantité

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
large-scale distribution


Explanation:
One option

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in grading. Things have been so busy. This is just the answer I was looking for, but that was escaping me!! Thank you to everyone.

Jean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or mass distribution.
4 mins

agree  David Salas
30 mins

agree  Gilla Evans: I would go for "mass distribution" as it is a pretty standard term
36 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution


Explanation:
Je pense que 'distribition' en anglais comporte deja cette notion de 'en nombre'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 16:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/distribution.ht...

distribution

Definitions (3)
1. Commerce: Movement of goods and services from the source through the distribution channel, right up to the final customer, consumer, or user and the movement of payment in the opposite direction, right up to the original producer or supplier.


Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/distribution.ht...

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, it doesn't - you can distribute something to three people.
1 min
  -> From a business perspective, it does. Re:http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/distribution.ht...