KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ouverture de plis

English translation: opening of tenders/bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouverture de plis
English translation:opening of tenders/bids
Entered by: mimi 254

15:14 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Finance / insurance
French term or phrase: ouverture de plis
dans le cadre d'ouverture de plis de soumission d'appel d'offre
akretchefazia
opening of tenders
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7opening of tendersmimi 254
4 +2tender opening / opening of tenders
B D Finch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
opening of tenders


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or bids.
3 mins
  -> yes bids - Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  fourth
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gallagy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  joehlindsay: yes, bids
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GeoS
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tender opening / opening of tenders


Explanation:
Chairperson verifies that all tender envelopes which have been received are available at the tender opening session. 4. Chairperson verifies that all tender ...
ec.europa.eu/europeaid/work/.../services/.../b9_openchecklist_en.doc

"11.2.2, in a sealed envelope marked “Tender” followed by the subject matter to ... The tender opening process is set out in detail at Appendix 1 to these ...
www.thanet.gov.uk/.../tenders..."/tender_submission_an...



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
4 hrs
  -> Thanks fourth

agree  Sarah Bessioud
17 hrs
  -> Thanks JDM