KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

redevance

English translation: concession fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redevance
English translation:concession fee
Entered by: cc in nyc

13:40 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / concessions
French term or phrase: redevance
Hi
This is the fee to be paid by a concession holder. For example, a concession in a department store.I'm not sure that the answers already in the term search are appropriate in this case.
TIA
Lisa
Richardson Lisa
France
concession fee
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks CC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2concession feecc in nyc
4Royalty
pooja_chic
4concession feeGallagy
4licence fee/royalty
Mark Hamlen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licence fee/royalty


Explanation:
This is in most dictionaries, I think.

Mark Hamlen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not enough context for me to be sure this is it. and yes, it's in the dictionaries in any case.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concession fee


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/bps/additionalcontent/18/32633670/...
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thanks CC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippe vandevivere: sure
3 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  rkillings
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concession fee


Explanation:
from the following extract on legal contracts for comcessionaires, it seems they pay commission (a % of sales) plus a % of insurance and possibly other indemnity costs and service charges as well so concession fee seems to cover all of that imo

...Are my sales monitored?
It is likely that you will be under an obligation to use best endeavours to promote the
sale of your goods in the concession. Stores generally require you to have regular
meetings with them in order to analyse and review sales figures and performance.

Do I pay rent?
Although you will have to make regular payments to the store, this will be in the form of
commission rather than rent.
How is commission calculated?
The store will take a percentage of the retail sales value of all merchandise sold by
you. The amount required under the concession agreement varies for every store, but
is generally around 25 per cent. of net receipts. The store may also require payment of
a service charge to cover such costs as stationary, packaging, telephones and
postage.
Do I need to get insurance?
Generally, you will be responsible for a percentage of the store’s insurance premiums.
Furthermore, most stores will require you to give an indemnity against all actions,
costs, proceedings, losses, damage or injury arising from your products or actions of
your employees. The value of this indemnity can vary from a set figure of, for example,
£5m, to being for an unlimited sum...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Opening a concession inside a department store is increasingly attractive .... a service charge to cover such costs as stationary, packaging, telephones and ...
www.fashionlaw.co.uk/resources/pdf/concession_agreement.pdf - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 15:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw cc got in just ahead of me ...sometimes have to wait for loading! like now waiting for this note to add on, and have had to reload Proz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 15:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems like 2 answers can't go on "airwaves" at same time

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royalty


Explanation:
.....

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: More likely in the context of copyrights, patents or minerals.
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: I agree with CC: more likely to be what the concessionnaire pays to the licensor, but not to the 'landlord' (as it were!)
2 hrs