KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fiduciaire à 3 jours

English translation: in a stakeholder deposit for 3 days/with a stakeholder for 3 days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiduciaire à 3 jours
English translation:in a stakeholder deposit for 3 days/with a stakeholder for 3 days
Entered by: AllegroTrans

15:31 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Swiss banking
French term or phrase: fiduciaire à 3 jours
Il me demande de placer cette somme en fiduciaire à 3 jours étant donné qu’il va utiliser ce montant pour un versement qu’il doit effectuer très prochainement
zac
in a stakeholder deposit for 3 days/with a stakeholder for 3 days
Explanation:
This is a more UK-way of saying this, especially in relation to holding deposits when buying property.
#
Information Sheets | ARLA
( Where a deposit is held by a third party as stakeholder, case law has determined ... A deposit held by an agent "as agent for the landlord" has, ultimately, to be refunded or ...
www.arla.co.uk/infosheets/list.aspx?id=7 - Cached
#
[PDF]
Fair wear and tear … means making an allowance for:
174k - Adobe PDF - View as html
( Where a deposit is held by a third party as stakeholder, case law has determined ... A deposit held by an agent "as agent for the landlord" has, ultimately, to be ...
depositprotection.com/WebContent.ashx?...
#
Information for tenants of property to rent | Stags property ...
Security Deposit: Before the Tenancy commences you will be required to pay a ... We as Agents will hold the deposit as Stakeholder and administer it ...
www.stags.co.uk/information-for-tenants.shtml - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in a stakeholder deposit for 3 days/with a stakeholder for 3 days
AllegroTrans
3 +2with a fiduciary within three dayscc in nyc
3(in a) fiduciary account for 3 daysrkillings
33 day notice escrow depositLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en fiduciaire à 3 jours
with a fiduciary within three days


Explanation:
Two terms here, IMO:
- en fiduciaire: with a fiduciary (in this context)
- à 3 jours: within three days (again, in this context)

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: exactly!
11 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  Louise McNeill
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3 day notice escrow deposit


Explanation:
Voir http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/collaborative/7...

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a stakeholder deposit for 3 days/with a stakeholder for 3 days


Explanation:
This is a more UK-way of saying this, especially in relation to holding deposits when buying property.
#
Information Sheets | ARLA
( Where a deposit is held by a third party as stakeholder, case law has determined ... A deposit held by an agent "as agent for the landlord" has, ultimately, to be refunded or ...
www.arla.co.uk/infosheets/list.aspx?id=7 - Cached
#
[PDF]
Fair wear and tear … means making an allowance for:
174k - Adobe PDF - View as html
( Where a deposit is held by a third party as stakeholder, case law has determined ... A deposit held by an agent "as agent for the landlord" has, ultimately, to be ...
depositprotection.com/WebContent.ashx?...
#
Information for tenants of property to rent | Stags property ...
Security Deposit: Before the Tenancy commences you will be required to pay a ... We as Agents will hold the deposit as Stakeholder and administer it ...
www.stags.co.uk/information-for-tenants.shtml - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in a) fiduciary account for 3 days


Explanation:
High confidence that this is about a Swiss fiduciary account. Not so sure about the preposition for the 3 days.

DON'T say "deposit". The Swiss distinguish between deposit accounts and fiduciary accounts. With the first, the bank has the money and you have a claim on the bank. With the second, it's your money all the way and the bank is just holding it for you.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278