KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

décollage vertical

English translation: skyrocketing sales


10:38 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: décollage vertical
Hello everyone. I am stuck on how to put this in English. It is from an article on the history and success of a particular company. Thanks a lot!

"Il faudra attendre les années 80 pour voir la marque débarquer aux États-Unis. Un **décollage vertical** : depuis 1995, le chiffre d'affaires a été multiplié par 10..."
nrdawe2
English translation:skyrocketing sales
Explanation:
sales took off with a vengeance
sales spiralled upwards
sales really took off with a blast
the big breakthrough came in 1995 with sales exploding...

I could go on
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8skyrocketing salespolyglot45
2 +3vertical take-off
Tony M
4to shoot upwards
Sarah Bessioud
3all systems goMoiraB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertical take-off


Explanation:
I think the metaphor of a VTOL aircraft seems quite appropriate here even in EN.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did think about putting vertical take-off, but I thought it did not really work in English. I am undecided!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: seems good to me too, or you could use "rapid take-off" if you really don't like "vertical"?
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Janed!

agree  xxxBourth: Modern non-Hoodese equivalent of "monter en flèche", though I'd need to see examples of its use in English to be 100% confident.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Yup...

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> Merci, Ségolène !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
skyrocketing sales


Explanation:
sales took off with a vengeance
sales spiralled upwards
sales really took off with a blast
the big breakthrough came in 1995 with sales exploding...

I could go on

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: like that last one
1 min

agree  Philippa: the "skyrocketing" option is nice
18 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: I'd be happy to use any of those suggestions
26 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Though I'd avoid "sales" with sth. along the lines of "Things skyrocketed"./Indeed. I suppose things can be turned round so there is no needless repetition.
29 mins
  -> I pinched it from the rest of the sentence "chiffre d'affaires"

agree  Alison Sabedoria
1 hr

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
1 day 3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all systems go


Explanation:
If you're looking for something a bit more informal, this might work. Perhaps translating 'débarquer' as 'took off' or 'really took off', you could continue: Since 1995 it has been all systems go, with turnover/sales multiplying tenfold - or something like that.

Alternatively, 'Since 1995 growth has been exponential....'

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shoot upwards


Explanation:
"Shooting upwards" is often used to describe revenue, margin, growth or even brand recognition. The idea of a vertical take-off means that the brand has taken off quickly and risen straight up. If you are able to insert the brand name here, my suggestion would be " (XXX) shot upwards: ... " or " (XXX) shot straight up"

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75