KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

abus de minorité

English translation: abuse of minority shareholders


11:09 Dec 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: abus de minorité
I have found this definition of the French, but don't know how to translate it http://www.lawperationnel.com/EncyclopedieJur/Abusminorite.h...

My context:
(court of cassation appeal)
"Premier moyen de cassation ...
Ce moyen reproche à l'arrêt attaqué d'avoir rejeté l'action en nullité de la délibération par laquelle la S.A.R.L. X a été transformée en société anonyme; au motif qu'il y a de la part de Madame X un abus de minorité..."
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
English translation:abuse of minority shareholders
Explanation:
Could it be this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-15 14:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say "abuse of minority shareholders" on the part of Madame X or by Madame X
Selected response from:

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I wrote "abuse by minority shareholders"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tyranny of the minoritycc in nyc
3abuse of minority shareholders
Rebecca Davis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abuse of minority shareholders


Explanation:
Could it be this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-15 14:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say "abuse of minority shareholders" on the part of Madame X or by Madame X

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I wrote "abuse by minority shareholders"
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it is the minorit sharholders who are being abused though. "L'abus de minorité désigne l'utilisation abusive de leur droit de vote par un groupe minoritaire de votants lors de l'assemblée générale d'une organisation" - so, "abuse BY minority shareholders" maybe?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: Well, it's a bit unusual, but this is in the court of appeal and anyone can claim whatever they think fit.
1 day 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tyranny of the minority


Explanation:
And yes, "tyranny of the minority" means that the minority ruled over everyone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-15 15:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a partial quote from the reference:
"To be sure, the filibuster is not, in principle, a bad idea. [...]
"However, the minority is abusing it to stymie every legislative initiative without ever allowing an up-or-down vote on the merits. [...]"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-15 17:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: The title of the article is "Tyranny of the Minority."


    Reference: http://www.thecrimson.harvard.edu/article/2010/2/17/year-fil...
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173