KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

des actes de simple administration

English translation: purely administrative matters/transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des actes de simple administration
English translation:purely administrative matters/transactions
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:29 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / On-line gaming legal document
French term or phrase: des actes de simple administration
Good afternoon,

I am currently working on the first of two legal documents concerning on-line gaming. Could you please help kme with the (UK) term for the above term?

"Lorsque les propriétaires de titres n'ont pas la libre administration de leurs biens, la demande d'échange des anciens titres et les achats ou cessions de rompus nécessaires pour réaliser le regroupement sont assimilés à des actes de simple administration.?"

Thanks in advance for your help.

Best,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
purely administrative matters/transcations
Explanation:
That's how I read it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 17:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo: transactions of course
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.
Happy Holidays.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acts of simple administration
Fr-EnD
3routinexxxR.C.
3purely administrative matters/transcations
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purely administrative matters/transcations


Explanation:
That's how I read it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 17:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, typo: transactions of course

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help.
Happy Holidays.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routine


Explanation:
just an attempt as I am not an expert in French, but in Italian - if I understand correctly - it would sound ordinaria amministrazione, ie. routine deeds or procedures. b-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-16 18:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/ordinario

xxxR.C.
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Buona sera Raffaela...grazie per la vostra aiuta.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts of simple administration


Explanation:
This is most probably a "civil code" term, which refers to a very specific legal concept. Many civil codes distinguish between acts of simple administration and acts of alienation/disposition/special administration. The distinction is important when in wills, administration of the property of others, tutorships, etc. A person might have permission to engage in acts of simple administration, but not other juridical acts. Just Google "acts of simple administation" and you will find plenty of hits.

Fr-EnD
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for that term Fr-EnD.