KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sauf à ce qu'elle intervienne dans des conditions brutales et/ou vexatoires

English translation: unless it is given in a harsh or vexatious manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sauf à ce qu'elle intervienne dans des conditions brutales et/ou vexatoires
English translation:unless it is given in a harsh or vexatious manner
Entered by: AllegroTrans

21:41 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / On-line gaming legal documents
French term or phrase: sauf à ce qu'elle intervienne dans des conditions brutales et/ou vexatoires
Good evening,

Here's a bit of a tricky one for me:

Nonobstant toute disposition contraire des presents statuts, le Président ou le Directeur Général Délégué peuvent être revoqués à tout moment, sans qu'il soit besoin d'un juste motif, par une décision de la collectivité des associés statuant à la majorité simple. Cette revocation n'ouvre droit a aucune indemnisation, sauf à ce qu'elle intervienne dans des conditions brutales et/ou vexatoires.

Thanks so much for your input.

Best,

Richie
Richard Levy
United States
unless it is given in a harsh or vexatious manner
Explanation:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the President or Managing Director may be removed at any time without any need for a just cause, by a decision of the shareholders acting by simple majority. This dismissal shall not give rise to any compensation, unless it is given in a harsh or vexatious manner.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help AllegroTrans. Happy Holidays!@
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unless it is given in a harsh or vexatious manner
AllegroTrans
3unless he is resummoned under harsh conditions and/or (conditions) intended to humiliate himmimi 254
3unless it is unnecessarily harsh or humiliating/demeaningGallagy
3unless it occurs in a harsh and provocative manner (the dismissal)MatthewLaSon
4 -2except where it (in cases ...) is effected in a brutal way and under humiliating circumstancesEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless it occurs in a harsh and provocative manner (the dismissal)


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-16 22:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intervienne = occurs

MatthewLaSon
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Matthew. Thanks for your input.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless it is unnecessarily harsh or humiliating/demeaning


Explanation:

similar to Matthew
it =the dismissal
they can only look for some form of compensation if they are dismissed in a nasty way, otherwise they have no recourse. That's my take, hope it helps

Gallagy
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gallagy2. Thanks very much for your help.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
except where it (in cases ...) is effected in a brutal way and under humiliating circumstances


Explanation:
I ´d say.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Ellen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: brutal is far too strong a word in this context and a bit of a false friend here imo
3 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Agree with A/T, 'brutal' is far too strong here in EN
3 days 14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless he is resummoned under harsh conditions and/or (conditions) intended to humiliate him


Explanation:
vexatoire = intended to humiliate

mimi 254
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Mimi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'resummoned'?
3 days 13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unless it is given in a harsh or vexatious manner


Explanation:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the President or Managing Director may be removed at any time without any need for a just cause, by a decision of the shareholders acting by simple majority. This dismissal shall not give rise to any compensation, unless it is given in a harsh or vexatious manner.


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thanks for your help AllegroTrans. Happy Holidays!@

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: translating the entire paragraph is always very helpful, isn't it......
15 days
  -> thanks, it is only done to indicate that the suggested translation "fits" properly into the context