KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

interlocuteur opérationnel

English translation: the operation\'s mediator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interlocuteur opérationnel
English translation:the operation\'s mediator
Entered by: musilang

00:18 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: interlocuteur opérationnel
This is part of a cover letter.
I'm thinking I should translate it as "manager."


Cette expérience, qu’on peut qualifier véritablement d’immersion, ainsi que mes activités à Paris de réponses à appel d’offres et revues commerciales, me permettent d’appréhender avec justesse et maturité non seulement l’ ****interlocuteur opérationnel****, mais aussi le client et l’acheteur.
musilang
United States
the operation's mediator
Explanation:
First in the text you have provided there's few grammatical errors that makes me think it's not written by someone whose native language is French. However, I am confident it's not meant to be a "manger", the word "interlocuteur" can mean a spokesman or someone who represents someone else, " est une personne avec laquelle on engage des négociations" ( thefreedictionary.com). from the context, I think I can say it's someone who mediates or in charge of the operations. Hope this helps. Good luck
Selected response from:

Brian Khoury
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operational partners/contacts
Sandra& Kenneth
4the operation's mediatorBrian Khoury


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the operation's mediator


Explanation:
First in the text you have provided there's few grammatical errors that makes me think it's not written by someone whose native language is French. However, I am confident it's not meant to be a "manger", the word "interlocuteur" can mean a spokesman or someone who represents someone else, " est une personne avec laquelle on engage des négociations" ( thefreedictionary.com). from the context, I think I can say it's someone who mediates or in charge of the operations. Hope this helps. Good luck

Brian Khoury
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational partners/contacts


Explanation:
Production/operations people he deals with.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: I would use "operational contact"
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Janded! It depends on the context. This is typical marcom speak. In a blog, "partner" could be more appropriate.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yolanda Broad