KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

red.

English translation: charge


08:01 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / invoice
French term or phrase: red.
red. de passage/de peage
TAKOAS
United Kingdom
English translation:charge
Explanation:
I would imagine that red. = redevance in this contexte, redevance de passage or redevance de péage, which I would translate as a toll charge, or charges if several entries are listed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-17 08:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yabiladi.com/article-economie-1123.html
A la sortie de l'autoroute, poursuit la même source, une redevance de péage correspondant à la distance parcourue sera acquise

http://www.memoireonline.com/04/10/3403/m_Gestion-des-termin...
Redevance de passage applicable à toutes les marchandises à l'import indépendamment de la nature ou du conditionnement du produit
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Merci bcp (Mademoiselle) JDM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2charge
Sarah Bessioud
4 -1redemption of ...Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charge


Explanation:
I would imagine that red. = redevance in this contexte, redevance de passage or redevance de péage, which I would translate as a toll charge, or charges if several entries are listed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-17 08:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yabiladi.com/article-economie-1123.html
A la sortie de l'autoroute, poursuit la même source, une redevance de péage correspondant à la distance parcourue sera acquise

http://www.memoireonline.com/04/10/3403/m_Gestion-des-termin...
Redevance de passage applicable à toutes les marchandises à l'import indépendamment de la nature ou du conditionnement du produit


Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Merci bcp (Mademoiselle) JDM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems most likely, doesn't it?
16 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  mimi 254
2 hrs
  -> Thanks mimi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
redemption of ...


Explanation:
redemption of toll, fees or of whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-17 09:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le rachat du péage de l'Escaut ... They regarded the redemption of the toll as a measure purely to the benefit of Belgium. ...
www.persee.fr/.../rbph_0035-0818_1996_num

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-17 09:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but, of course, it all depends on the context whether it´s about freeing from charges or not. Besides, if is is redemption of charges, the French equivalent ought to have an accent aigu on the first e. So, to be on the safe side, I would ask the client to clarify this point.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But you appear to be suggesting an EN term translating 'rachat', which would hardly be abbreviated 'red.', now would it? / OK, you didn't make that very clear, and your ref. is confusing in that case.
11 mins
  -> I was rather thinking of rédemption (French term !) pls. see my explanatory remarks