KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sans information contraire explicite

English translation: in the absence of explicit information to the contrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sans information contraire explicite
English translation:in the absence of explicit information to the contrary
Entered by: pooja_chic

09:14 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Sans information contraire explicite
En cas d’exigences insuffisamment formulées par le client mais nécessaire à la réalisation du produit, c’est l’accusé réception qui formalise les attentes et besoins client. Sans information contraire explicite de notre client, cet accusé réception prévaut et à valeur de cahier des charges.
pooja_chic
in the absence of explicit information to the contrary
Explanation:
I think this would be one fairly common way of wording the idea in EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-17 09:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Oliver has raised an important point: I don't think FR 'information' really has the sense so much of EN information, as of 'being informed' — so the idea is 'unless we are specifically informed otherwise by the customer'

Hence 'express instructions' would probably be better.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony and everyone.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in the absence of explicit information to the contrary
Tony M
4 +1Unless we are given explicit information to the contrary
Gilla Evans
3 +1Unless our client provides specific information to the contrary...
Rebecca Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unless our client provides specific information to the contrary...


Explanation:
I would phrase it this way...

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5 mins
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unless we are given explicit information to the contrary


Explanation:
... by our client

One way of putting it

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sabedoria
19 mins
  -> thanks, Wordeffect - I think we all got there pretty much at once with reasonable versions

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sans information contraire explicite
in the absence of explicit information to the contrary


Explanation:
I think this would be one fairly common way of wording the idea in EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-17 09:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Oliver has raised an important point: I don't think FR 'information' really has the sense so much of EN information, as of 'being informed' — so the idea is 'unless we are specifically informed otherwise by the customer'

Hence 'express instructions' would probably be better.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Thanks Tony and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: I agree, with the possible insertion of 'express instructions ' instead of 'explicit information '.// Yep, 'in the absence of, definitely, and 'express instructions' fits the tone, and it is all far more idiomatic framed this way, IMHO.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Oliver! I considered 'express', but was a little wary of going as far as 'express instructions' — though I strongly suspect in fact that is more the sense of 'information' here anyway, as you say

agree  Alison Sabedoria
18 mins
  -> Thanks, W/E!

agree  Constantinos Faridis: good
21 mins
  -> Efharisto, Constantinos!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, A/T!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, Gilla Evans, SJLD