KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

renvoyer aux dispositions statuaires

English translation: refer to the company's Articles of Association


06:42 Dec 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate Statutes
French term or phrase: renvoyer aux dispositions statuaires
Under article "Cession"

"Le contrat de cession doit renvoyer aux dispositions statutaires relatives au droit de préemption des associés.

Does "Refer back to" seem like a logical translation of "renvoyer" in this context?
Timothy Rake
United States
English translation:refer to the company's Articles of Association
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what "statutaire" means here. "provisions légales" would be "statutory provisions".

HTH
Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6refer to the company's Articles of AssociationMary Lalevee
3 +3refer to the statutory provisions
La Classe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refer to the statutory provisions


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/dispositio...

La Classe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
refer to the company's Articles of Association


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what "statutaire" means here. "provisions légales" would be "statutory provisions".

HTH
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: More likely in this context.
28 mins

agree  Gilla Evans: I think this is right here
41 mins

agree  philgoddard: Yes, you need to resolve the ambiguity of "statutory".
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: if UK English is needed. This has been asked many times before so it should be in the glossary too
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but it might be referring to a partnership/limited partnershp etc. in which case this would have to be adjusted accordingly
7 hrs

agree  rkillings: Almost, but be more specific: the [relevant] provisions of the articles of association must be included by reference (cited by chapter and verse).
10 hrs