KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

par voie de règlement

English translation: through regulation or making/setting a rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par voie de règlement
English translation:through regulation or making/setting a rule
Entered by: Daniel Weston

09:15 Dec 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate Statutes
French term or phrase: par voie de règlement
"Les gérants peuvent régler les détails de la représentation de la société par les directeurs, les fondés de procuration et les mandataires commerciaux par voie de règlement."

I got to the end of this, and I think I'm brain dead with that last phrase. Any help? Merci
Timothy Rake
United States
through regulation
Explanation:
I think it means by way of regulation, or through regulations
Selected response from:

Daniel Weston
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3through regulation
Daniel Weston
3by setting/making a rulerkillings
3according to the rules
kashew


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through regulation


Explanation:
I think it means by way of regulation, or through regulations


    Reference: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/competition/firms/l26...
Daniel Weston
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: by way of regulations strikes me as the better choice
31 mins

agree  cc in nyc: Or by means of regulation
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: by way of regulations
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to the rules


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by setting/making a rule


Explanation:
Or skip it at the end of the sentence and say the managers can set detailed (internal company) rules governing the bla bla.

Avoid 'regulation'.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278