KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

disponibilité et sa réactivité dans le conseil

English translation: availability and responsiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:disponibilité et réactivité
English translation:availability and responsiveness
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:17 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: disponibilité et sa réactivité dans le conseil
Pls see below thanks, i know it refers to the availability and prompt response of the second company within the contract but not sure how to tie it in with "conseil" thanks

XXX reconnait que sa disponibilité et sa réactivité dans le conseil sont des obligations déterminantes du consentement de xxx.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
availability and responsiveness
Explanation:
They most make themselves available and are expected to be responsive (react) regularly where required.
Selected response from:

joehlindsay
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4availability and reactivity on the advisory body
kashew
5 -1counselingKeith Brown
4availability and responsivenessjoehlindsay
2being available and participating actively on the Board
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
counseling


Explanation:
availability and timely response in counseling is essential

Keith Brown
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not quite 100% certain this is correct. counseling is the translation of which word?
20 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Ignores most of the source phrase and all of the context.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
being available and participating actively on the Board


Explanation:
Board of Directors?

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 173

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability and reactivity on the advisory body


Explanation:
*What about about committee in the context?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability and responsiveness


Explanation:
They most make themselves available and are expected to be responsive (react) regularly where required.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
thx