KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Cette société se constitue

English translation: is being created/formed/incorporated


15:46 Dec 27, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Kbis extract
French term or phrase: Cette société se constitue
This question has been asked in Russian, German and Portuguese, but not yet English!

Its from a Kbis extract:

"Origine de la societe: Cette société se constitue"

No more, no less!

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:is being created/formed/incorporated
Explanation:
what else?..
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Better late than never!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This company was incorporated/formed/established
AllegroTrans
4 +1is being created/formed/incorporated
jmleger
3 +1This company is established
Gad Kohenov
4The company is newly established
Arnaud d Halluin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This company was incorporated/formed/established


Explanation:
Surely it's as simple as that

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
The asker has declined this answer

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This company is established


Explanation:
Origin of the company: this company is established.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: la société "se constitue"
3 mins
  -> is esabalishd, is formed. It is translated into passive in English

agree  Louis Cyril P
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot~!
The asker has declined this answer

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company is newly established


Explanation:
Explanation:
The item "Origine de la société" aims at distinguishing newly established companies from those stemming from previously existing companies.

Arnaud d Halluin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is being created/formed/incorporated


Explanation:
what else?..

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Better late than never!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, "is in the process of being formed" — I can only assume that this was originally included on the Kbis, and maybe someone forgot to remove it — assuming, of course, that this is a more recent Kbis, rather than one from way back then...
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): mchd, cc in nyc, AllegroTrans