KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

données sont éclatées

English translation: data is scattered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:données sont éclatées
English translation:data is scattered
Entered by: Britaly

14:13 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Urban Renewal
French term or phrase: données sont éclatées
La plupart du temps les données sont éclatées dans tous les services des entreprises
this is from explanatory notes on a ppt slide concerning the processing of transport related data with a view to making an analysis of the current transport and travel situation within a company.
Britaly
data is scattered
Explanation:
"Most of the time data is scattered across the company's various departments."
Selected response from:

Marc Quantin
France
Grading comment
Thank you Marc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6data is scattered
Marc Quantin
4"Data is to be collected from all the departments"
Françoise LE MOAL
4data is dispersedBarbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
data is scattered


Explanation:
"Most of the time data is scattered across the company's various departments."

Marc Quantin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you Marc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 min

agree  SJLD: data are - funny but my native English ear hates "data is" and working with data (medical research) is my profession...
6 mins

agree  kashew: data is scattered (or less bordélique, "spread")
29 mins

agree  Gallagy: data IS
33 mins

agree  Gilla Evans: According to Collins data with singular is now widely accepted although it is properly a plural noun. 'is' sounds more natural to my English ears.
1 hr

agree  Hilary Wilson: agree with SJLD, never seen "data is" in a scientific paper!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data is dispersed


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Data is to be collected from all the departments"


Explanation:
Depending on the context. Just a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2010-12-30 08:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guardian.co.uk/news/datablog/2010/jul/16/data-plu...

Françoise LE MOAL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4