KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

notification d’affaire exceptionnelle

English translation: special deal notification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notification d’affaire exceptionnelle
English translation:special deal notification
Entered by: pooja_chic

18:51 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: notification d’affaire exceptionnelle
le fournisseur s’engage à répondre à ces demandes par un document de notification d’affaire exceptionnelle transmis au distributeur par fax ou courrier électronique dans un délai maximal de 2 jours ouvrables, suivant la réception de la demande du distributeur
pooja_chic
special business/deal notification
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notice of a great dealcc in nyc
4every info. about cases of exceptional reductions granted by .....Ellen Kraus
3 +1special business/deal notificationmimi 254
3unexpected event, unusual occurrence, irregularityjoehlindsay


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unexpected event, unusual occurrence, irregularity


Explanation:
I think they just mean if something out of the ordinary happens, some kind of problem, or something needing unusual attention, the supplier should be advised within 2 days.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: but how do you account for the full phrase "un document de notification d’affaire exceptionnelle" sent in response to a request, which is what the text appears to say?
38 mins
  -> Party #1 is a supplier to party #2, distributer, if 2 has extra business, an extra order or whatever, the response to said request should be within 2 days of the request.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special business/deal notification


Explanation:
suggestion

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every info. about cases of exceptional reductions granted by .....


Explanation:
every information about cases of an exceptional reduction granted by the supplier to the distributor must be provided with ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag1 Stunde (2010-12-30 20:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls. forget "must be provided with" I mixed it up with another question I answered. Instead I would add : " .........cases of exceptional price reductions must be communicated to the distributor within a maximum of two working days after ....."

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of a great deal


Explanation:
...or notification of an exceptional opportunity.

Maybe I just have post-holiday sales on the brain.

Also, a better (more formal?) term might become apparent with more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2010-12-31 04:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading pooja_chic's discussion entry saying that the demandes≤/i> are for price reductions, I propose special price offers.
Not only will Wine and Travel Club Members gain access to some top quality wines, they will also benefit from premium value, with special price offers and some amazing exclusive wine cases at discounted prices that promise to delight both palate and pocket. [too nice not to cite the entire sentence]
source: https://www.sandhurstfoundation.org/news/Sandhurst-Foundatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2010-12-31 16:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I messed up the html control characters (how annoying). Let's try that again:

After reading pooja_chic's discussion entry saying that the demandes≤/i> are for price reductions, I propose special price offers.

Not only will Wine and Travel Club Members gain access to some top quality wines, they will also benefit from premium value, with special price offers and some amazing exclusive wine cases at discounted prices that promise to delight both palate and pocket. [too nice not to cite the entire sentence]
source: https://www.sandhurstfoundation.org/news/Sandhurst-Foundatio...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2010-12-31 17:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow! The italic command on the first Note carried right into the second Note. Who would have thunk?

(I turned italics "off" at the beginning of this Note.)

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: the language seems to be that of a formal contract; I cannot see how an informal term like this would be used
32 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment, I agree that my suggestion is very informal; definitely post-Christmas sales on the brain... "Exceptional opportunity" might serve, though, in some contexts.