KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

un gain sur leur traitement administratif

English translation: savings in [order] processing costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un gain sur leur traitement administratif
English translation:savings in [order] processing costs
Entered by: pooja_chic

21:25 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: un gain sur leur traitement administratif
La transmission des commandes par EDI permettant un gain sur leur traitement administratif, les réductions suivantes s’appliqueront en fin d’année sur le Montant d‘Achat réalisé par le DISTRIBUTEUR pendant la période du 1er janvier au 31 décembre 2011:
pooja_chic
savings in [order] processing costs
Explanation:
But I would probably "verb it": will reduce order processing costs.

Perhaps EDI is échange de données informatisé? Automation of order handling often leads to costs savings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-30 05:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, there's a typo in the last sentence. It should end "leads to cost savings."
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3savings in [order] processing costscc in nyc
4savings in overhead costs
fourth
4money will be saved on administration/ processing (of orders) will cost lessGallagy
4savings in administrative processes
Isabelle17


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings in administrative processes


Explanation:
Ex.: ...savings in administrative processes. As an example, the Containerization and Assembly Directorate (C&A) completed a project in January that ...
www.sierra.army.mil/Public/news/09/APR09.pdf - Similares

Isabelle17
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money will be saved on administration/ processing (of orders) will cost less


Explanation:
money saved rather than "gained"

I think processing of orders includes the idea of admin. so that both words are not needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-29 21:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw Isabelle's answer, same idea

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
savings in [order] processing costs


Explanation:
But I would probably "verb it": will reduce order processing costs.

Perhaps EDI is échange de données informatisé? Automation of order handling often leads to costs savings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-30 05:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, there's a typo in the last sentence. It should end "leads to cost savings."

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neha Mohan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  joehlindsay
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mimi 254
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings in overhead costs


Explanation:
"administratif" here being "overhead" (as opposed to direct cost)
"traitement" being "input" or more generally here the work involved (and therefore the cost) of inputting

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91