KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

clauses de baisses

English translation: reduction clauses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clauses de baisses
English translation:reduction clauses
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

13:38 Dec 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Drinks sector
French term or phrase: clauses de baisses
This appears in an article about a well-known brand of champagne. The sentence mentions that the brand will have 'clauses de baisses plus avantageuses'.

Many thanks
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
reduction clauses
Explanation:
Or provisions for reduced prices.

More context in the question might be helpful... Is it an ad; does the context make this sound like a low price guarantee? Or is it just an offer for lower prices?
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Hi CC,

Many thanks for your help with this one.

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reduction clausescc in nyc
3less clauses
edithbloom
2retroactive rebatesPatrick Jones
Summary of reference entries provided
Fuller context find on 'Net, kindly provided by another colleague
Tony M

Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction clauses


Explanation:
Or provisions for reduced prices.

More context in the question might be helpful... Is it an ad; does the context make this sound like a low price guarantee? Or is it just an offer for lower prices?

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Hi CC,

Many thanks for your help with this one.

Best wishes, Lilly

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
less clauses


Explanation:
plus avantageuses = more advantageous

less clauses is more positive.

edithbloom
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Edith, Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: fewer clauses?
12 mins

neutral  Tony M: Have to agree with K., at best, it would be 'fewer', but I don't think that's the actual meaning here anyway.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retroactive rebates


Explanation:
They sound to me like clauses that allow money to be reclaimed. I would make a guess at retroactive rebates but it is difficult to know if this is right without more context.

Patrick Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Patrick, Many thanks for your help. Yes, this was one of the things that came up in my research. I'm going to go with the community vote on this one though. Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: I agree that this is the sort of rebate/discount that might be relevant here, but there are a number of others. I think that I possibly reflect your reserves.
1 hr




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Fuller context find on 'Net, kindly provided by another colleague

Reference information:
(readily found by searching, but won't quote the source here for fear of breaching client confidentiality)

"M. X, qui a fait de l'excellence son fil conducteur, a applaudi « la modernisation des contrats ». Et d'annoncer des contrats qui stipulent des surfaces et non plus des volumes pour être en phase ave l'affectation parcellaire. Nouveau aussi, mais pas encore actif, « le contrat livreur d'or » de cinq ans qui aura des « clauses de baisses plus avantageuses » pour les meilleurs viticulteurs de la maison."

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  fourth: And you believe that it means in English, (this is Fr>ENg site)
3 mins
  -> This is a reference comment, to help Asker and other Answerers; I am not attempting to suggest an actual translation at this time, and if I were, this would be the wrong place to do so (see KudoZ rules)
neutral  AllegroTrans: only a maybe//only maybe the same text...
7 mins
  -> It's 99.9% certain it's the same text, especially give the little context we do have to go on... at any rate, it's better than nothing! If others can do better, then please let them do so!