KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se substituer

English translation: take the place of


05:43 Sep 2, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / statuts
French term or phrase: se substituer
Chaque associé pout se substituer a l'acquereur dans un délai de cinq jours francs a compter de la vente. Si plusieurs associés exercent cette faculté, ils sont, sauf convention contraire, reputes acquereurs a proportion du nombre de parts qu'ils détenaient lors de la notification de la vente forcee. Si aucun associé n'exerce la faculté de substituer, la sociéte peut racheter les parts en vue de leur annulation.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:take the place of
Explanation:
In this case I'd say: Each shareholder may take the place of the purchaser purchaser within a period of five calendar days following the sale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-02 09:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it means that shareholders have 5 days to pre-empt sales of shares to other purchasers.
Selected response from:

Mark Hamlen
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3take the place of
Mark Hamlen
4 +1replace
kashew
4 +1in the capacity of
Caroline Dennis


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the capacity of


Explanation:
to act in the capacity/ or on behalf of someone else

Caroline Dennis
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
5 mins

neutral  writeaway: don't see how act in the capacity of could possibly work in the context.
32 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take the place of


Explanation:
In this case I'd say: Each shareholder may take the place of the purchaser purchaser within a period of five calendar days following the sale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-02 09:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it means that shareholders have 5 days to pre-empt sales of shares to other purchasers.

Mark Hamlen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: This is about a forced sale of shares in an LLC.
2 hrs

agree  mimi 254
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replace


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2011-09-02 09:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not simply "substitute for"?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shweta kheria
2 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  writeaway: I don't think anyone is replaced. imo, that's too definitive a term in the context
20 mins
  -> Could it mean "represent"? Or have you any other constructive ideas?