KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

engagements connus

English translation: known commitments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: engagements connus
English translation:known commitments
Entered by: Aquamarine76

20:14 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tender
French term or phrase: engagements connus
Pls see below thanks

A partir de ses engagements connus, donner des chiffres prévisionnels de l’actif et du passif, convertis en dollars US, pour les deux (02) années civiles à venir (à moins que le Candidat puisse établir que ce type d’information n’a pas à être divulgué pour les sociétés non cotées en bourse).
Aquamarine76
Ireland
known commitments
Explanation:
This fits in with the idea of income and liabilities.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4known commitmentsxxxACOZ
3business operations known to be underway
SafeTex


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business operations known to be underway


Explanation:
Hello

If you take 'engagements' in a large sense and 'underway' in the sense that the contracts, orders, investments etc has been signed, are in some sort of execution stage or have been executed but not paid for, then I don't see why this shouldn't work

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
known commitments


Explanation:
This fits in with the idea of income and liabilities.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thx




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): AllegroTrans, Helen Shiner, Daniel Weston