KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contrats en portefeuille

English translation: contracts in hand


07:06 Sep 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: contrats en portefeuille
This comes from a website listing key figures of an insurance/social security assistance company. The present term is followed by a six figure number.
Katia Cherel
Portugal
English translation:contracts in hand
Explanation:
One option among several possibilities. In your case it might be as well to add before the figure "to a value of"...

“Operations will continue with over half a billion US dollars worth of contracts in hand.”

http://www.foresightltd.co.uk/pages/business1.html

“Leader in water-tube boiler market; many important contracts in hand”

http://www.gracesguide.co.uk/John_Thompson_Water_Tube_Boiler...
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contracts in hand
Gilla Evans
3 -1in-force business
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in-force business


Explanation:
in-force business

according to Le Grand Dictionnaire

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Douglas: Even Le Grand Dictionnaire can come up with some bizarre suggestions
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contracts in hand


Explanation:
One option among several possibilities. In your case it might be as well to add before the figure "to a value of"...

“Operations will continue with over half a billion US dollars worth of contracts in hand.”

http://www.foresightltd.co.uk/pages/business1.html

“Leader in water-tube boiler market; many important contracts in hand”

http://www.gracesguide.co.uk/John_Thompson_Water_Tube_Boiler...


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Timothy!

agree  Sheila Wilson: The asker didn't mention a dollar sign - perhaps this is the number of contracts being handled
9 hrs
  -> Yes, as in my second example. Thanks, Sheila! Although, thinking about it, a six-figure number would be a awful lot of contracts!