KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en tant qu’entreprise seule

English translation: as a sole business/company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en tant qu’entreprise seule
English translation:as a sole business/company
Entered by: Aquamarine76

07:44 Sep 13, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tender
French term or phrase: en tant qu’entreprise seule
I understand that this is by themselves, the company alone, but not sure how to state this using better terms, thanks

Les soumissionnaires agissant en tant qu’entreprise seule ou en tant que membre d’un groupement, doivent fournir un dossier administratif, comprenant notamment les pièces suivantes :
Aquamarine76
Ireland
as a sole business/company
Explanation:
as a sole business or as part of a group...
Selected response from:

reeny
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as a sole business/companyreeny
3 +1as an independent enterprisexxxSusy Sinigag
4as a single companyAlan Douglas
3as a single business/or as part of a group
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a sole business/company


Explanation:
as a sole business or as part of a group...

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
55 mins
  -> Thanks gallagy!

agree  C. Tougas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ctougas!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a single business/or as part of a group


Explanation:
A few hits for this.


    Reference: http://www.us.kpmg.com/microsite/taxnewsflash/2011/Jul/11356...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an independent enterprise


Explanation:
Independent enterprise and not part of a cooperation.

xxxSusy Sinigag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: with "independent", though not so sure about "enterprise"
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a single company


Explanation:
preferred option

Alan Douglas
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, Catharine Cellier-Smart, Yolanda Broad