KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

liste d’interdiction des opérateurs économiques

English translation: list of banned economic/financial operators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liste d’interdiction des opérateurs économiques
English translation:list of banned economic/financial operators
Entered by: Aquamarine76

08:32 Sep 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tender
French term or phrase: liste d’interdiction des opérateurs économiques
Pls see below thanks

Elle constituerait également un motif suffisant pour prendre tout autre mesure coercitive, pouvant aller jusqu’à l’inscription sur la liste d’interdiction des opérateurs économiques de soumissionner aux marchés publics, la résiliation du marché ou du contrat et/ou l’engagement de poursuites judiciaires.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
list of banned economic/financial operators
Explanation:
not sure who operators are, but think "financial" may be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-13 08:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rephrase to

list of economic/financial operators banned/interdicted from going to the public/open market...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2011-09-15 10:36:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1list of banned economic/financial operatorsGallagy
3 -2ban list of economic operators
Alain Mouchel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ban list of economic operators


Explanation:
ban list of economic operators

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laenai: a "ban list"?
4 hrs

disagree  Alan Douglas: Agree with Laenai
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list of banned economic/financial operators


Explanation:
not sure who operators are, but think "financial" may be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-13 08:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rephrase to

list of economic/financial operators banned/interdicted from going to the public/open market...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2011-09-15 10:36:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Douglas: my preference would be "financial".
4 hrs
  -> thanks Alan, "financial"my preference too:-)