KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Transverse aux organisations

English translation: Organization-wide


10:49 Sep 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Transverse aux organisations
This is from a statement by a manufacturing company that has decided to document each of its key processes at one of its business units:


Une démarche processus, c’est toujours une démarche transverse aux organisations. Plusieurs métiers peuvent concourir au succès d’une activité. Un des rôles du processus est de faciliter les interfaces entre les métiers en les précisant, aidant ainsi les différents acteurs de l’organisation à travailler ensemble, même s’ils viennent d’entités différentes. « Les acteurs d’un processus, c’est un peu comme une équipe de projet !

I'm not sure if "cross-organizational" would work here. Indeed, I'm not sure if they mean "within the organization" or several organizations/ BUs working together within the company.
Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:Organization-wide
Explanation:
They are talking about processes that encompass entire organizations. This is a general statement that does not necessarily refer to this particular organization. He then refers to the cooperation of different entities within the organization.

Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cross-organisational/organizational
Marie-Helene Dubois
4 +3Organization-wide
Sandra& Kenneth
4cross-cutting approach
Philippa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cross-organisational/organizational


Explanation:

I would definitely say that they are talking about the fact that the processes/procedures need to be rolled out and aligned across the different organisations that work together to complete a task and I think that your definition of this as "cross-organizational" is perfect.
They mention later in your example that the definition of processes is a mechanism which permits all players to work together, even if they come from different entities.
I believe that they mean different organisations that come together to form a team.
I would imagine that they subcontract certain elements of their manufacturing process (perhaps packaging or a part of the manufacture), and are looking to align their processes and procedures across the board in order that each individual player/company/organisation understands their role within the creation of the finished product.

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
18 mins
  -> thanks Phil!

agree  Simo Blom
1 hr
  -> thanks Simo :)

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thx AllegroTrans! :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Organization-wide


Explanation:
They are talking about processes that encompass entire organizations. This is a general statement that does not necessarily refer to this particular organization. He then refers to the cooperation of different entities within the organization.



Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This implies that everyone in the organisation is involved.
17 mins
  -> Precisely. All the departments. :-)

agree  njweatherdon: When they refer to the different trades in the organization and the different people IN the organization, I believe they refer more so to things happening within the organization than between organizations, and that this may apply to various organizations
24 mins
  -> Thanks! You explain the idea very clearly.

agree  Philippe Etienne
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  AllegroTrans: I think the text suggests several organisations, so this doesn't really work// well, "organisation" (plural) is in the original text
2 hrs
  -> It's a manufacturing company (the organization) which talks about company-wide processes [in ORGANIZATIONS] in general, before referring to specific in-house matters of processes shared by the different business units forming. It works. :-)

agree  Sarita Jannin: I agree that it is within the organization rather than between organizations hence the "aidant ainsi les différents acteurs de l’organisation à travailler ensemble"
9 days
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-cutting approach


Explanation:
I think you can get rid of the reference to organisations here, and just call it a "cross-cutting approach". With this term, I feel that you are making it clear that the approach cuts across all organisations/parts of an organisation, without having to specify which of the two options is being referred to.

Philippa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63