KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

faire vivre la démarche

English translation: help implement the approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire vivre la démarche
English translation:help implement the approach
Entered by: Philippa

12:06 Sep 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: faire vivre la démarche
This is from a manufacturing company's article on standardizing and documenting its key processes. They talk about how the Key Process owner works with operations staff on the ground to determine which processes need to be improved and how this is a "continuous improvement" approach.

Les équipes de l’unité XXXXXX et de l’unité Qualité viennent en support pour faire vivre la démarche auprès de tous les acteurs concernés, du Key Process Owner (pour une revue périodique du processus) jusqu’aux acteurs opérationnels (pour animer le partage des bonnes pratiques, la définition des solutions, l’élaboration et maintien de la documentation associée)

Thanks!
Ysabel812
help implement the approach
Explanation:
As in, "The xxx work with all the people involved to help them implement the approach"

is one option...
Selected response from:

Philippa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7help implement the approach
Philippa
4 +1support the process
SC Nova
4ensure vivacity of the approach
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
help implement the approach


Explanation:
As in, "The xxx work with all the people involved to help them implement the approach"

is one option...

Philippa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: One of many!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Phil - yeah, there are lots of options here.

agree  Simo Blom
28 mins
  -> Thanks Simo!

agree  njweatherdon
44 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Gilla Evans
55 mins
  -> Many thanks Gilla!

agree  AllegroTrans
58 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
1 hr
  -> Many thans Sangro!

agree  Sarita Jannin
9 days
  -> Thanks Sarita!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support the process


Explanation:
"The teams.... come together to support the process for all the parties involved..." for example

SC Nova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensure vivacity of the approach


Explanation:
or also provide vivacity to the approach.
this's another suggestion.
Good luck.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4