KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ordre De Démarrage

English translation: notice to proceed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ordre De Démarrage
English translation:notice to proceed
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:16 Sep 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Ordre De Démarrage
For tender documents of a wind farm, pls see below thanks

Conditions suspensives :
La date de commencement des Travaux est la date à laquelle l’Entreprise reçoit l’ordre de démarrage des Travaux communiqué par le Maître d’Ouvrage (ci-après l’«Ordre De Démarrage» ou «ODD»), sous réserve toujours que les conditions ci-dessous soient réunies :
obtention par le Maître d’Ouvrage de toutes les autorisations et permis requis pour la construction et l’exploitation du Parc Eolien ;
Aquamarine76
Ireland
notice to proceed
Explanation:
IMO.

notice to proceed (NTP)
Definition
Letter from a principal (client or owner) to a contractor stating the date the contractor can begin work subject to the conditions of the contract. The performance time of the contract starts from the NTP date.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/notice-to-proce...

NTP Definition
Businessdictionary.com and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers define a NTP as a notice that authorizes an individual to proceed with work for a project. The NTP states the date that the individual can start so that the project time frame is clearly indicated.

From: Notice to Proceed Vs. Letter of Intent | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_6635040_notice-proceed-vs_-letter-...
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notice to proceedcc in nyc
4notice of commencement of work(s)Gallagy
4)the date at which) the enterprise is ordered to start tackling the tasks (or word) ....Ellen Kraus
4commencement order
Mohamed Hosni
3notice to proceed the work
Gaurav Sharma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice to proceed the work


Explanation:
just a suggstion

Gaurav Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "proceed the work" is ungrammatical English - quite wrong
1 min
  -> I do accept it but pls provide the correct one also which replace "Work" so that I can correct myself.

agree  meirs: NTP - Notice To Proceed - standard project term
6 mins
  -> thnx

neutral  kashew: Notice To Proceed WITH the works?
1 hr
  -> thnx kashew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
)the date at which) the enterprise is ordered to start tackling the tasks (or word) ....


Explanation:
I´d suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2011-09-23 16:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tasks (or work; singular!)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice to proceed


Explanation:
IMO.

notice to proceed (NTP)
Definition
Letter from a principal (client or owner) to a contractor stating the date the contractor can begin work subject to the conditions of the contract. The performance time of the contract starts from the NTP date.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/notice-to-proce...

NTP Definition
Businessdictionary.com and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers define a NTP as a notice that authorizes an individual to proceed with work for a project. The NTP states the date that the individual can start so that the project time frame is clearly indicated.

From: Notice to Proceed Vs. Letter of Intent | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_6635040_notice-proceed-vs_-letter-...


cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yup, has come up previously
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. (though I don't see it)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of commencement of work(s)


Explanation:
commonly used option. Work or works both used

Notice of Commencement of Work. This form must be submitted to Hurstville ...
www.hurstville.nsw.gov.au/Notice-of-Commencement-of-Work.ht... - Cached - Similar

www.bristol.gov.uk/.../commencement-and-completion-works-on...

As required by Regulation 14. I hereby give you the appropriate period of notice. 1. Commencement of work - 2 clear days. 2a. Foundations excavated - 1 clear ...

www.isurv.com › Construction › Contract administration


isurv's index of documents and pages organised within the following categories, Construction, Contract administration, Commencement of works.




liverpool.gov.uk/.../Notice_of_Commencement_of_Building_Works...


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT. OF BUILDING WORK. Building Regulations 2010 (as amended). Form. BC1. (To be completed by the person carrying out the ...

Notice of Commencement and Completion of Certain Stages of Work

www.eden.gov.uk › Planning and Development › Building Control
21 Oct 2010 – Notice of Commencement and Completion of Certain Stages of Work



Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commencement order


Explanation:
starting order or instruction of start-up.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4