KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Garantie de Restitution d’Acompte

English translation: Guarantee of Refund of Deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Garantie de Restitution d’Acompte
English translation:Guarantee of Refund of Deposit
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:23 Sep 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Garantie de Restitution d’Acompte
Must be some sort of guarantee dealing with the deposit made by the client but I don't know the exact name of this and imagine it does exist, for a tender of a wind farm, pls see below thanks

l’Entreprise a reçu du Maître d’Ouvrage le paiement du premier terme (« l’Acompte ») conformément au Calendrier de paiement précisé à l’article B8; et
l’Entreprise a remis la Garantie de Bonne Exécution et la Garantie de Restitution d’Acompte (telles que définies au E.1) au Maître d’Ouvrage et l’Entreprise a reçu du Maître d’Ouvrage la Garantie de (company name) couvrant le paiement de tout montant dû à l’Entreprise au titre du Contrat.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Guarantee of Refund of Deposit
Explanation:
or Deposit Refund Guarantee. The first one is a little bulky but uses "refund of deposit" which is a commonly used turn of phrase for this.
Selected response from:

Roberta Beyer
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Guarantee of Refund of Deposit
Roberta Beyer
3 +1advance payment guarantee
Gaurav Sharma
Summary of reference entries provided
Similar discussion in Proz...cc in nyc

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance payment guarantee


Explanation:
just a suggestion


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1212347
Gaurav Sharma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
9 mins
  -> thnx

neutral  Roberta Beyer: i think it is worth making the distinction between advance and deposit
59 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guarantee of Refund of Deposit


Explanation:
or Deposit Refund Guarantee. The first one is a little bulky but uses "refund of deposit" which is a commonly used turn of phrase for this.

Roberta Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Kerrigan
56 mins




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Similar discussion in Proz...

Reference information:
...for "lettre de garantie de restitution d'accompte"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law%3A_contracts...
cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173