KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

procéder à cette mise en état

English translation: proceeding with the installation/activation/enable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procéder à cette mise en état
English translation:proceeding with the installation/activation/enable
Entered by: Aquamarine76

16:06 Sep 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: procéder à cette mise en état
Tender documents of a wind farm, pls see below, this refers to the previous sentence and I'm just having a bit of difficulty phrasing it, thanks


(j) fait le nécessaire pour mettre en état convenable les pistes à l’intérieur du Site du Parc Eolien, de manière à permettre l’accès aux Turbines Eoliennes et au Site et le passage des véhicules de transport.
Obtient toutes les autorisations et tous les permis administratifs requis pour procéder à cette mise en état et accomplit toute autre démarche administrative nécessaire conformément au Rapport d’accessibilité (Annexe 9).
Aquamarine76
Ireland
proceeding with the installation/activation/enable
Explanation:
context: Last week, Coast Guard Station Juneau launched the service’s latest green initiative with the installation and activation of a wind turbine.

hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

IoanaMa
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1proceeding with the installation/activation/enable
IoanaMa
4procéder à cette remise en état, or procéder à ces travaux, or procéder à ces travaux de réfectionPeter Desbiens
4to proceed with the (preparatory) worksGallagy
2restore, maintaincc in nyc


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procéder à cette remise en état, or procéder à ces travaux, or procéder à ces travaux de réfection


Explanation:
The English text would be great at this point.

I would use :

Fait le nécessaire pour s'assurer que les pistes à l'intérieur du périmètre du site sont dans un état convenable (approprié, adéquat), de manière à permettre l'accès aux turbines éoliennes, au site ainsi que de permettre la circulation des véhicules de transport.
Obtient toutes les autorisations et tous les permis.... pour procéder aux travaux et... au rapport d'accessibilité (annexe 9).

I typed really fast, so if they are any typos, I am sorry...

Peter Desbiens
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: Yes, the English text would be great. This is a F>EN question :-)
31 mins
  -> Ha. Okay...Well, I would consider adding whoever ignores my answer to my Christmas list. Sorry :) [mise en état = preparation, but at this point, I am politely bowing out]

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
restore, maintain


Explanation:
...depending on when the activity is taking place.

Or, if you live by word count, "undertake / carry out restoration/maintenance" as the case may be. But it could be "renovation" as well...

Still need to know more in order to translate it properly. Oh, for context (sigh).



cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceeding with the installation/activation/enable


Explanation:
context: Last week, Coast Guard Station Juneau launched the service’s latest green initiative with the installation and activation of a wind turbine.

hope this helps :)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/mis%20en%20etat
IoanaMa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
51 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  cc in nyc: I see no reference in the French to installation, activation, etc. And I don't understand "Coast Guard Station Juneau" as context for the French text. Nor do I see the relevance of the Reverso-Collins reference. :-| // Perhaps "enable," etc. are NG here.
4 hrs
  -> according to reverso : mettre en état = enable, and I use synonims as ennable doesnt't match the context; the example from Coast Guard Station Juneau was contextual

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to proceed with the (preparatory) works


Explanation:
..obtain all the authorisations and permits necessary to proceed with these (preparatory) works
OR
proceed with said preparatory works (as already stated in previous sentence).

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95