KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

chef de poste

English translation: security site supervisor


15:13 Sep 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Security services
French term or phrase: chef de poste
CONTEXT:

"Sur les Sites où il y a plusieurs agents, le chef de poste contresignera chaque jour ce cahier de liaison."

"Agents" refers to 'security guards'. Is "head of the post' an acceptable translation? TIA.
FlyHi
France
English translation:security site supervisor
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-09-24 15:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


on behalf of the security company.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3security site supervisor
Sandra& Kenneth
3chief security officerreeny


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief security officer


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_security_officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-24 15:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or CSO

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: The CSO is not a head guard - but a high official in charge of company security, such as IT security, etc.
4 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security site supervisor


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-09-24 15:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


on behalf of the security company.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC: sounds good to me: site security supervisor might be better
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kevin! Site security supervisor is better.

agree  AllegroTrans: site security supervisor
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simo Blom
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks!