KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cotation de mise

English translation: bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cotation de mise
English translation:bid
Entered by: Michelle De Saintfuscien

20:27 Sep 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: cotation de mise
Je, soussigné, [Notaire] certifie et atteste que, dans le cadre de la mise en œuvre de son objet social, la société [coffee exporter] est en relation d'affaires avec plusieurs sociétés légalement constituées exerçant leurs activités depuis plusieurs années en [pays], dont celles ci-après désignées, pour lesquelles, il m’a été présenté et versé au dossier les documents, base de leur partenariat, savoir :

- une *cotation de mise* à [company that sells coffee] pour la campagne 2011/2012, faite et présentée par, [storage and transit company] Société Anonyme au capital de...

- une offre pour les campagnes 2011-2012, faite et présentée par [agricultural quality control company], Société Anonyme au capital de...
Michelle De Saintfuscien
France
bid
Explanation:
Although there are more common ways to say it in French, from the context it seems to me that you could shorten the translation to "bid". Company A seems to be submitting a "bid" for the 2011/2012 campaign. I'm not really sure, so I put a low confidence on this.
Selected response from:

Daniel Weston
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel. I had come to the same conclusion myself: that 'bid' was the most appropriate translation. Then I received your answer which reassured me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3auctioning rating
Emiliano Pantoja
2bid
Daniel Weston


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auctioning rating


Explanation:
Cotation de mise AUX ENCHÊRES

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in this context?? any refs?
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bid


Explanation:
Although there are more common ways to say it in French, from the context it seems to me that you could shorten the translation to "bid". Company A seems to be submitting a "bid" for the 2011/2012 campaign. I'm not really sure, so I put a low confidence on this.

Daniel Weston
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel. I had come to the same conclusion myself: that 'bid' was the most appropriate translation. Then I received your answer which reassured me!