KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

A pitcher si

English translation: To be set if...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A pitcher si
English translation:To be set if...
Entered by: Aquamarine76

07:55 Sep 25, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: A pitcher si
Not sure what this expression means here, thanks

[0,5] % du Prix de chaque Tranche par semaine complète de retard, si ce retard est encouru avant le 1er juillet 2014, ou
A pitcher si :
Un retard a eu lieu sans faute d (company) et qu’(company) du coup dépasse le 1er juillet
[0,7] % du Prix de chaque Tranche par semaine complète de retard, si ce retard est encouru après le 1er juillet 2014
Aquamarine76
Ireland
To be set if...
Explanation:
I think this refers to setting a price or amount of money (in this case, the level of compensation for delay in fulfilling a contract) - as in 'to pitch the price '. Most references refer to 'setting a price' but I feel that this can also cover setting a level of compensation, penalty payments, etc.
The verb 'pitcher' is also used in the sense of 'pitching' one's idea or project to a panel or jury.
Selected response from:

Paul KLINKENBORG
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To be set if...Paul KLINKENBORG
3To be attenuated/detailed/elaboratedxxxBourth


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be set if...


Explanation:
I think this refers to setting a price or amount of money (in this case, the level of compensation for delay in fulfilling a contract) - as in 'to pitch the price '. Most references refer to 'setting a price' but I feel that this can also cover setting a level of compensation, penalty payments, etc.
The verb 'pitcher' is also used in the sense of 'pitching' one's idea or project to a panel or jury.

Example sentence(s):
  • We must pitch the price at the right level / il faut fixer le prix au bon niveau

    Reference: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/pitch/...
Paul KLINKENBORG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To be attenuated/detailed/elaborated


Explanation:
I rather get the impression the text A pitcher si :
Un retard a eu lieu sans faute d (company) et qu’(company) du coup dépasse le 1er juillet
is not actually part of the contract but a comment thereon added by someone who is not a legal eagle and does not used legal eaglese. Pitcher and du coup are hardly the kind of language one expects to find in contracts!

Du coup is easy enough to explain, but I see no "literal" interpretation of pitcher and therefore have to "fill in the gap" from context.

I assume the original contract went straight from one case (0.5%) to the next (0.7%) but the commentator wants to "attenuate" application of the 0.7% clause by introducing a condition (si ...). Of course this complicates matters, unless you have elsewhere in your document saying what happens if the delay is after July 1st and the company in question is NOT responsible for the delay.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377